Schlachtgeschwader 2 'Immelmann' Sch.G 2 or SG2

Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 (StG 2) Immelmann was a Luftwaffe Dive bomber-wing of World War II. It was named after Max Immelmann in 1939. The unit was originally formed as Fliegergruppe Schwerin in 1934; the first Stuka wing of its type, attaining the sobriquet 'Immelmann' in 1935. The wing was raised to gruppe status in 1939.

History

Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 'Immelmann' was formed on 1 May 1939, I. Group in Cottbus, II. Group in Stolp-Reitt and III. Group in Langensalza. On 18 October 1943 it was renamed to Schlachtgeschwader 2.

StG 2 flew operations in the Polish Campaign, the Battle of France, and the Battle of Britain. In 1941 it saw service in the and on the Eastern Front.

For most of its service II./StG 2 was detached from the main Geschwader and operated as an independent formation.

On 12 January 1942 II gruppe was redesignated as III./StG 3 and a new wing raised.

While III gruppe continued to fly the Junkers Ju 87 until the end of the war, II gruppe continued to fly the Junkers Ju 87 until March 1944, when two of the unit's staffeln were converted to independent tank destroyer squadrons; 10(Pz) SG3 and 77.

Luftwaffe over Czech Territory 1945

Tarnschemen des / Camouflage of Schlachtgeschwader 2 (SG 2)
Tarnschemen einiger Maschinen des Schlachtgeschwader 2 wahrend der Sommer- und Herbstmonate des Jahres 1944 und im Fruhjahr 1945.
Camouflage pattern of some planes used and assigned to Assault Squadron 2 during the summer and autumn months of 1944 and the early and late spring time 1945.

Schlachtgeschwader 2 - Luftwaffe over Czech Territory 1945

Die Bemalungen / The paint works

Die Maschinen der Schlachtgeschwader waren gema? RLM (Reichsluftfahrtsministerium) in den Standardfarben RLM 74 (Graugrun), RLM 75 (Grauviolett) und RLM 76 (Lichtblau) lackiert. Ab Herbst 1944 erfolgte die Auslieferung der Maschinen in der Variation der zweiten Oberflachenfarbe und dem Ersatz von RLM 74 gegen RLM 83 (Dunkelgrun) oder auch RLM 82 (Dunkelgrun), eine hellere Variante des RLM 83. Die vom RLM vorgesehene Kombination des Tarnschema mit Ersatz des RLM 74 durch RLM 81 (Braunviolett) wurde nicht komplett umgesetzt, viele Maschinen erhielten jedoch eine zusatzliche Fleckentarnung oder Uberstriche mit RLM 81.

Es gab bei den Schlachtgeschwadern recht wenige Einheiten, deren Material 1944 bis 1945 den standardisierten Farbvorgaben oder Schemen entsprach. Reparaturen, fehlender Nachschub, Austausch von Komponenten, wie Flugelpaaren, Motorpartien oder Leitwerken sorgten fur einzigartige Kombinationen, die noch dazu durch zusatzlich aufgebrachte dunkle Farbmischungen wie RLM 80 (Olivgrun) oder RLM 02 (Grau, Vorstrichfarbe) oder komplette Anstriche mit RLM 83 weiter fur recht uneinheitliches Aussehen der Schlachtflieger fuhrte. Viele Reparaturen oder Zusatzanstriche wurden durch das Wartungspersonal nicht mehr mit der Spruhpistole, sondern mit Pinsel aufgetragen.

Zur Freund-Feinderkennung und Kennzeichnung der Verbande in Ungarn und dem tschechischen Territorium erhielten die Flugzeuge als Ersatz fur die Ostfront typischen gelben in RLM 04 lackierten Rumpfbandern, den ebenfalls im gleichen Farbton lackierten unteren Tragflachenspitzen und -enden, gelbe Markierungen des Ruders und der unteren Motorpartie ebenfalls in RLM 04.

Weiterhin erhielten die Schlachtverbande gelbe Bander um die gesamte vordere Motorpartie mit nicht einheitlicher Breite und/oder einer gelben Einfarbung des Panzerringes bei den Focke Wulf 190 Maschinen. Bis Anfang 1945 fuhrten die Flugzeuge, welche im Bereich der Luftflotte 4 uber Ungarn eingesetzt waren unter der unter linken Tragflache ein in RLM 04 ausgefuhrtes V-Zeichen, das teilweise auch auf die obere Flache gezogen wurde. Diese Markierung fiel eigentlich Februar 1945 weg, wurde jedoch wenn nicht ubermalt bis zum Kriegsende bei einigen Maschinen belassen.

Viele Flugzeuge der einzelnen Luftwaffen-Geschwader verblieben nach der Kapitulation uaf den jeweiligen Flugplatzen und wurden dort von alliertem Personal fotografiert und so fur die Nachwelt konserviert. Eine kleine Zusammenstellung von Fotos solcher aufgegebener Flugzeuge findet ihr auf folgenden Seite der War Birds Resource Group und in den von mir angegeben Buchern:

The Airplanes of the Assault Squadron were painted following the instructions given by the RLM (Reichsluftfahrtsministerium) in standard colouring with upper colours RLM 74 (grey green), RLM 75 (Grey violet) and RLM 76 (Light blue) under surfaces. Beginning from autumn 1944 upper surface colour RLM 74 was superseded with RLM 83 (Dark green) or RLM 82 a lighter variant of RLM 83. As foreseen by RLM a substitution of RLM 74 with RLM 81 (Brown violet) was not consequently used by the units, but some planes was over painted with additional RLM 81 blotches or given complete areas with this colour.

Not many of the Luftwaffe assault units had airplanes fully painted in the standard ways, because due to field repairs, lacking replenishment, exchange of damaged components such as wing pairs, engine parts or tail units the planes starts to look very unique which was increased by additional paint work over the existing airframes and control surfaces with colours like RLM 80 (olive green) or RLM 02 (grey, primer) or even complete over painting with RLM 83. Many repair work was executed by the maintenance personal with brushes instead of using spray tools.

For Friend or Foe purposes the planes was marked with Markings in RLM 04 (yellow), superseding partially the normal eastern front standard markings with a yellow tail ribbon, yellow painting of the under wingtips, a yellow ruder fin. Furthermore the assault planes sported a yellow ribbon around the engine cover, done in different widths or a yellow painted armour ring on Fw-190 series all done in RLM 04 (yellow). A special sign was used for units assigned to Luftflotte 4 in the Hungarian Theatre, these planes was marked with a yellow V underneath the left wing. This marking actually was abandoned February of 1945, but some airplanes showed this sign even to the end of the war.

Many airplanes of different Luftwaffe units left abandoned on their assigned airfields or was over handed to allied personnel during the surrender beginning of May 1945. A small collection of such airplanes you find following the given link the a page of the War Birds Resource Group or in the given lecture links and books on the end of my main or index page:

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Obstlt Hans-Karl Stepp, 18 Oct 1943 - 31 Jul 1944
  • Obstlt Hans Ulrich Rudel, 1 Aug 1944 - 8 Feb 1945
  • Maj Friedrich Lang (acting), 9 Feb 1945 - 13 Feb 1945
  • Obstlt Kurt Kuhlmey (acting), 14 Mar 1945 - 20 Apr 1945
  • Oberst Hans-Ulrich Rudel, Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945

Stab:

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Nowo Krassnoje from A Stabs-Staffel existed Oct 1943 - Dec 1943.

Known as Gefechtsverband Rudel, Apr 1945 - May 1945, controlling II./SG2, 10.(Pz.)/SG2, and

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1943 - 12 Mar 1944 Nowo Krassnoje Ju 87
12 Mar 1944 - 21 Mar 1944 Ljubaschewska I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
21 Mar 1944 - 28 Mar 1944 Rauchowka I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
28 Mar 1944 - 1 Apr 1944 Rasdelnaju I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
1 Apr 1944 - Aug 1944 Husi I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87, Fw 190
Aug 1944 - 22 Sep 1944 Görgenyaroszfalu I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87, Fw 190
22 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Szilagy-Nagyfall I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87, Fw 190
Oct 1944 - Nov 1944 Tapio I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87, Fw 190
Nov 1944 - Dec 1944 Börgönd I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87, Fw 190
Dec 1944 - 10 Feb 1945 Fürstenwalde   Ju 87, Fw 190
10 Feb 1945 - 16 Feb 1945 Freiwaldau   Fw 190
16 Feb 1945 - Mar 1945 Grossenhain   Fw 190
Mar 1945 - May 1945 Kummer   Fw 190

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Alwin Boerst, 18 Oct 1943 - 1 May 1944
  • Hptm Kurt Lau, 1 May 1944 - 7 Nov 1944
  • Hptm Herbert Bauer, 7 Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Pervomaisk from with:

Stab I./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2

Stab I./SG2 from Stab I./St.G.2



1./SG2 from 1./St.G.2

2./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2

2./SG2 from 2./St.G.2

3./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2

3./SG2 from 3./St.G.2 and

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1943 - 15 Mar 1944 Pervomaisk Ju 87
15 Mar 1944 - 20 Mar 1944 Nikolayev I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
20 Mar 1944 - 1 Apr 1944 Rauchowka I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
1 Apr 1944 - 5 Apr 1944 Tirasspol I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
5 Apr 1944 - 26 Jun 1944 Husi I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
26 Jun 1944 - 25 Sep 1944 Görgenyaroszfalu I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87, Fw 190
25 Sep 1944 - 10 Oct 1944 Budak I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190
10 Oct 1944 - 1 Nov 1944 Füzesabony I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190
1 Nov 1944 - Nov 1944 Felsoe-Abrany I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190
Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Csar Fw 190
Jan 1945 - 5 Mar 1945 Raab Fw 190
5 Mar 1945 - 18 Mar 1945 Varpalota   Fw 190
18 Mar 1945 - 22 Mar 1945 Papa   Fw 190
22 Mar 1945 - 25 Mar 1945 Kamenz St. Peter   Fw 190
25 Mar 1945 - 31 Mar 1945 Pystion   Fw 190
31 Mar 1945 - 2 Apr 1945 Novy Dvor   Fw 190
2 Apr 1945 - 14 Apr 1945 Felso. Wagram   Fw 190
14 Apr 1945 - 17 Apr 1945 Wels   Fw 190
17 Apr 1945 - May 1945 Graz   Fw 190

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Werner Dörnback, 18 Oct 1943 - 30 Jun 1944
  • Maj Heinz Frank, 30 Jun 1944 - 29 Jul 1944
  • Hptm Karl Kennel, 29 Jul 1944 - 8 May 1945

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Bagerovo from with:

Stab II./SG2 from Stab II./Sch.G.1
4./SG2 from
5./SG2 from
6./SG2 from 6./Sch.G.2

6./SG2 converted to Fw 190 Panzerschreck in Nov 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1943 - 1 Mar 1944 Bagerovo Fw 190, Hs 123
1 Mar 1944 - 15 Apr 1944 Karankut I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190, Hs 123
15 Apr 1944 - 11 May 1944 Sevastopol-Chersonnes I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190, Hs 123
11 May 1944 - 29 May 1944 Zilistea I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190, Hs 123
29 May 1944 - 15 Jun 1944 Bacan I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190, Hs 123
15 Jun 1944 - 30 Jun 1944 Trotus I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190
30 Jun 1944 - Aug 1944 Okecie I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190
Aug 1944 - 25 Sep 1944 Görgenyaroszfalu I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190
25 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Szilagy-Nagyfall I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190
Oct 1944 - Nov 1944 Tapio I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190
Nov 1944 - Dec 1944 Börgönd I. Fliegerkorps Fw 190
Dec 1944 - 10 Feb 1945 Fürstenwalde   Fw 190
10 Feb 1945 - 16 Feb 1945 Freiwaldau   Fw 190
16 Feb 1945 - Mar 1945 Grossenhain   Fw 190
Mar 1945 - May 1945 Kummer   Fw 190

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Hans Ulrich Rudel, 18 Oct 1943 - 31 Jul 1944
  • Maj Lothar Lau, 1 Aug 1944 - 22 Jan 1945
  • Hptm Dr. Hans Müller, 12 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Pervomaisk from with:

Stab III./SG2 from Stab III./St.G.2
7./SG2 from 7./St.G.2 and



8./SG2 from 8./St.G.2

9.StG2

9./SG2 from 9./St.G.2

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1943 - 14 Mar 1944 Pervomaisk Ju 87
14 Mar 1944 - 20 Mar 1944 Nikolayev I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
20 Mar 1944 - 25 Mar 1944 Rauchowka I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
25 Mar 1944 - 2 Apr 1944 Jassy I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
2 Apr 1944 - 10 Apr 1944 Tirasspol I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
10 Apr 1944 - 13 Jul 1944 Husi I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
Jul 1944 - 22 Jul 1944 Dub I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
22 Jul 1944 - 28 Jul 1944 Mielec Ju 87
28 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Insterburg   Ju 87
Aug 1944 - 12 Sep 1944 Görgenyaroszfalu I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
12 Sep 1944 - 16 Sep 1944 Tasnad I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
16 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Zilah I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
Oct 1944 - 1 Nov 1944 Ferihegy I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
1 Nov 1944 - Nov 1944 Sajo-Kaza I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
Nov 1944 - Dec 1944 Varpalota I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87
Dec 1944 - 28 Jan 1945 Fürstenwalde   Ju 87, Fw 190
28 Jan 1945 - 10 Feb 1945 Märkisch-Friedland   Ju 87, Fw 190
10 Feb 1945 - 20 Feb 1945 Görlitz   Ju 87, Fw 190
20 Feb 1945 - Mar 1945 Kamenez St. Peter   Ju 87, Fw 190
Mar 1945 - Apr 1945 Prag-Kletzau   Ju 87, Fw 190
Apr 1945 - May 1945 Kummer   Ju 87, Fw 190

10.(Pz)/SG2:

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Pervomaisk from

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1943 - 18 Mar 1944 Pervomaisk Ju 87G
18 Mar 1944 - 27 Mar 1944 Rauchowka I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87G
27 Mar 1944 - 2 Apr 1944 Jassy I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87G
2 Apr 1944 - 6 Apr 1944 Tirasspol I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87G
6 Apr 1944 - Jul 1944 Husi I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87G
Jul 1944 - 22 Jul 1944 Dub I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87G
22 Jul 1944 - 28 Jul 1944 Mielec Ju 87G
28 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Insterburg   Ju 87G
Aug 1944 - 10 Sep 1944 Görgenyarozfalu I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87G
10 Sep 1944 - 16 Sep 1944 Tasnad I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87G
16 Sep 1944 - 28 Sep 1944 Budak I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87G
28 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Zilah I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87G
Oct 1944 - Nov 1944 Ferihegy I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87G
1 Nov 1944 - Dec 1944 Börgönd I. Fliegerkorps Ju 87G
Dec 1944 - 10 Feb 1945 Fürstenwalde   Ju 87G
10 Feb 1945 - 16 Feb 1945 Freiwaldau   Ju 87G
16 Feb 1945 - Mar 1945 Kamenez St. Peter   Ju 87G
Mar 1945 - May 1945 Wels, Graz   Ju 87G

Luftwaffe Badge

St.G. 2

Asisbiz database list of 13 aerial victories for St.G. 2

Date Pilot Name Unit Enemy A/C Type Height Time Location
Wednesday, May 22, 1940 Salendin 9.St.G. 2 Morane 20:25   10km SE St. Omer
Friday, August 16, 1940 Witznick 9.St.G. 2 Hurricane 13:52   Selsey Bill
Friday, August 16, 1940 Heinrich Brucker Stab III.St.G. 2 Hurricane 18:00 7000m Kanal
Friday, August 16, 1940 Bosch 8.St.G. 2 Spitfire -   englische sudkuste
Friday, May 28, 1943 Jaekel 2./St.G2 Spitfire 09:16 1500m 34 Ost/75 212
Monday, July 05, 1943 Jaekel 2./St.G2 LaGG-5 12:50   Tn 1
Tuesday, July 06, 1943 Gabriel 9./St.G2 LaGG 09:38   Bykovka 6119
Friday, July 09, 1943 Boerst Stab I./St.G2 LaGG-5 09:11 1200m 72 793
Wednesday, August 18, 1943 von Anton 9./St.G2 LaGG-3 11:55   NE Sassniki
Sunday, September 26, 1943 Ridder 9./St.G2 P-39 Aircobra 16:40 500m 58 56
Monday, September 27, 1943 Schmerzer 3./St.G2 LaGG-3 09:45 1000m 58 672
Thursday, September 30, 1943   8./St.G2 LaGG-3 11:00-15 300m 58 81
Sunday, October 10, 1943 Meier 1./St.G2 LaGG-1 11:40 3200m FC-6

Luftwaffe Badge


SG2 'Kills'

Asisbiz database list of 204 aerial victories for SG2

Date Pilot Name Unit Enemy A/C Type Height Time Location
Friday, June 23, 1944 Hans Oestreicht 5./SG2 P-51 Mustang 09:40 7200m 24 Ost N/65394 (Ploesti)
Friday, June 23, 1944 Ernst Beutelspacher 6./SG2 B-17 Fortress 09:45 65-4000m 20km S Bucharest
Friday, June 23, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 B-17 Fortress 09:50 6000m 6km 24 Ost S/65134
Friday, June 23, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 P-51 Mustang 09:55 8000m 24 Ost N/55292 (Ploesti)
Friday, June 23, 1944 Ernst Beutelspacher 6./SG2 B-17 Fortress 09:45 7000m 24 Ost N/65583 (Ploesti)
Friday, June 23, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 B-17 Fortress 09:50 6000m 24 Ost N/65134 (Ploesti)
Saturday, June 24, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 P-51 Mustang 09:25 7000m 24 Ost N/65131
Saturday, June 24, 1944 Heinz Frank Stab II./SG2 B-24 Liberator 09:25 4000m 24 Ost N/65331
Saturday, June 24, 1944 Even 4./SG2 B-24 Liberator 11:09 4000m 24 Ost S/LE 1 (Strumnitza)
Friday, September 24, 1943 Doernbrack 7./SG2 Spitfire 17:43 1500m 2km NE Campo (Calabria)
Saturday, August 01, 1942 Sartenmann Stab III./St.G2 I-61 14:35   Rzhev
Tuesday, July 20, 1943 Besatzung (crew) Stab III./St.G2 LaGG-5 11:25   E Orel
Wednesday, October 20, 1943 Schwarz Stab I./SG2 Pe-2 10:10 100m 39 316
Sunday, October 24, 1943 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 R-5 12:00 30m 39 38
Tuesday, October 26, 1943 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 LaGG-3 10:40 1000m 38 13
Tuesday, October 26, 1943 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 LaGG-3 15:15 100m 38 13
Thursday, October 28, 1943 Ernst Lohmann Stab I./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 07:10 2000m 39 512
Thursday, October 28, 1943 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 A-20 Boston 06:30 2000m 29 47
Thursday, October 28, 1943 Dieter Voigt 6./SG2 LaGG-3 08:10 1500m 29 63
Thursday, October 28, 1943 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 U-2 08:35 5m 39 38
Friday, October 29, 1943 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 12:30 800m 39 76
Friday, October 29, 1943 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 15:00    
Saturday, November 06, 1943 Fritz Seyffardt 5./SG2 Il-5 12:35 1000m 01 82
Saturday, November 06, 1943 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Il-5 14:40 1000m 01 75
Saturday, November 06, 1943 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Il-5 14:45 1000m 01 75
Saturday, November 06, 1943 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-5 14:45 800m 01 74
Saturday, November 06, 1943 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-5 14:50 700m 01 71
Saturday, November 06, 1943 Fritz Seyffardt 5./SG2 Il-5 14:55 50m 01 58
Saturday, November 06, 1943 Dieter Voigt 6./SG2 Il-5 14:55 700m 91 88
Saturday, November 06, 1943 Fritz Seyffardt 5./SG2 Il-5 15:00 1000m 01 94
Saturday, November 06, 1943 Fritz Seyffardt 5./SG2 Il-5 15:05 500m 01 64
Thursday, November 11, 1943 Fritz Seyffardt 5./SG2 Il-5 13:05 700m 00 32
Monday, November 22, 1943 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-5 14:30 400m 91 55
Monday, November 22, 1943 Fritzsche 8./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 13:20-30 300m Vassilyevka
Sunday, November 28, 1943 Fritz Seyffardt 5./SG2 Il-5 12:05 800m 39 34
Monday, November 29, 1943 Otto Dommeratzky 6./SG2 Il-5 12:08 500m 39 36
Monday, November 29, 1943 Helmut Mischke 6./SG2 LaGG-3 12:10 1200m 39 34
Monday, November 29, 1943 Otto Dommeratzky 6./SG2 Il-5 12:15 300m 39 37
Monday, November 29, 1943 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-5 12:15 800m 39 34
Tuesday, November 30, 1943 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 13:55 800m 20 541
Tuesday, November 30, 1943 Hans-Georg Scharlferger 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 14:00 2000m 10 63
Tuesday, November 30, 1943 Helmut Mischke 6./SG2 LaGG-3 14:10 1800m 10 66
Tuesday, November 30, 1943 Ernst Beutelspacher 6./SG2 LaGG-3 14:12 2000m 10 66
Friday, December 10, 1943 Otto Dommeratzky 6./SG2 Il-5 10:35 3500m 29 61
Monday, December 13, 1943 Fritz Seyfarrdt 5./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 11:00 100m 2962
Tuesday, December 14, 1943 Werner Duhlke 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 11:45 50m 2964
Wednesday, December 15, 1943 Fritz Seyfarrdt 5./SG2 Il-5 14:00 800m 2967
Wednesday, December 15, 1943 Helmut Mischke 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 11:30 200m 2965
Friday, December 17, 1943 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 07:35 2600m 29 645
Friday, December 17, 1943 Hans-Georg Scharlferger 6./SG2 Il-5 11:15 100m 2966
Friday, December 17, 1943 Fritz Seyffardt 5./SG2 Il-5 12:20 1000m 2985
Friday, December 17, 1943 Fritz Seyffardt 5./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 12:22   2985
Friday, December 17, 1943 Fritz Seyffardt 5./SG2 Il-5 12:25 10m 2982
Friday, December 17, 1943 Helmut Mischke 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 14:05 300m 2966
Sunday, January 09, 1944 Mrkoa 2./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 07:10   D4
Wednesday, January 12, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 10:50 20-100m 2937
Thursday, January 13, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-5 12:25 200m 1963
Thursday, January 13, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-5 12:28 200m 1963
Saturday, January 15, 1944 Mertins Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 09:20 2000m 19 493
Saturday, January 15, 1944 Stordler 5./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 10:05   19 493
Sunday, January 16, 1944 Dieter Voigt 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 10:00 3500m 19 461
Sunday, January 16, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 10:05 200m 2937
Monday, January 17, 1944 Dieter Voigt 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 07:25 2000m 1946
Wednesday, January 26, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-5 08:00 200m 66 67
Friday, January 28, 1944 Hans Willmerdinger 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 13:40   6664
Friday, January 28, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 13:44   6667
Friday, January 28, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 13:50   6664
Sunday, January 30, 1944 Helmut Fickel Stab III./SG2 Il-7 09:15   34 Ost/1921
Sunday, February 06, 1944 Hans Willmerdinger 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 14:00 1500m 6664
Monday, February 07, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 14:55 1700m 6664
Saturday, February 12, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Yak-9 08:40 800m 6664
Saturday, February 12, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Yak-9 08:40 2000m 6664
Sunday, February 13, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 Yak-9 12:25 2000m 66644
Tuesday, February 15, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 10:27 10m 6664
Monday, February 21, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Yak-9 13:45 2000m 66 667
Friday, February 25, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 11:20 1500m 47 773
Friday, February 25, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 11:23 1500m 47 771
Friday, February 25, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Yak-9 14:00 2000m 47 773
Friday, February 25, 1944 Hans Schwarz 6./SG2 Yak-9 14:02 2000m 47 774
Wednesday, March 01, 1944 Gunter Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-5 14:25 5m 66 773
Thursday, March 02, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Yak-9 09:40 300m 46 364
Saturday, March 11, 1944 Helmut Mischke 6./SG2 LaGG-5 11:13 800m 4632
Saturday, March 11, 1944 Helmut Mischke 6./SG2 Yak-9 11:33 1800m 37 863
Saturday, March 11, 1944 Ernst Beutelspacher 6./SG2 Yak-9 16:20 5000m 47 773
Tuesday, March 14, 1944 Karnz 7./SG2 R-5 06:15   99 611
Thursday, March 16, 1944 Hans Willmerdinger 6./SG2 Yak-9 15:45 4000m 47 771
Thursday, March 16, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 Yak-9 15:45 4000m 47 771
Sunday, March 19, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 07:38 7000m 66 673
Tuesday, March 21, 1944 Helmut Mischke 6./SG2 Yak-9 06:40 40m 47 782
Saturday, March 25, 1944 Helmut Mischke 6./SG2 Yak 09:55 150m 47 78
Sunday, March 26, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 13:25 4000m 46 211
Monday, March 27, 1944 Helmut Mischke 6./SG2 LaGG-3 12:05 400m 4774
Monday, March 27, 1944 Helmut Mischke 6./SG2 LaGG-3 12:06 300m 4774
Monday, March 27, 1944 Hans-Georg Scharlferger 6./SG2 LaGG-3 12:06 400m 4774
Monday, March 27, 1944 Hans-Georg Scharlferger 6./SG2 LaGG-3 12:07 300m 4774
Friday, April 07, 1944 Hans Willmerdinger 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 15:35 50m 46 213
Saturday, April 08, 1944 Helmut Mischke 6./SG2 Yak-9 16:25 450m 37 821
Saturday, April 08, 1944 Helmut Mischke 6./SG2 Yak-9 16:30 700m 37 823
Saturday, April 08, 1944 Hans-Georg Scharlferger 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 16:40 300m 37 892
Sunday, April 09, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 Yak-9 07:24 3000m 47 412
Monday, April 10, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 04:24 4000m 47 711
Monday, April 10, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 10:12 4000m 76 123
Monday, April 10, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 12:20 1500m 76 143
Monday, April 10, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 Yak-9 12:25 3500m 76 111
Tuesday, April 11, 1944   8./SG2 LaGG-3 06:05    
Monday, April 17, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 08:05 50m 35 611
Monday, April 17, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 08:06 100m 35 394
Monday, April 17, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 09:45 1000m 35 363
Monday, April 17, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 09:46 900m 35 363
Monday, April 17, 1944 August Lambert Stab II./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 09:47 850m 35 364
Saturday, May 20, 1944 Gademann Stab III./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 16:55 10-20m 98 773
Tuesday, May 30, 1944 Gunter Bleckmann 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 10:55 1500m 78 672
Tuesday, May 30, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 11:00 1500m 78 671
Tuesday, May 30, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Yak-9 14:55 1800m 78 671
Tuesday, May 30, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 15:05 100m 78 674
Tuesday, May 30, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 15:08 300m 48 674
Tuesday, May 30, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 14:25 2500m 78 173
Tuesday, May 30, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 19:05 100m 78 673
Tuesday, May 30, 1944 Gunter Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 19:05 300m 78 673
Tuesday, May 30, 1944 Erich Muller Stab II./SG2 Yak-9 15:00 2000m 78 674
Tuesday, May 30, 1944 Josef Bergmann 5./SG2 Yak-9 17:07 1500m 78 672
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 05:23 1500m 78 591
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 05:25 1500m 78 591
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 06:40 800m 78 672
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 08:15 150m 78 821
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 08:15 100m 78 821
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 11:10 500m 78 672
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 14:53 300m 78 821
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Gunther Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 17:05 700-800m 78 672
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Wolfram von Richthofen 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 17:55 4500m 78 592
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Erich Muller Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 07:10 1500m 78 674
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Werner Fass 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 08:20 500m 78 821
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Erich Muller Stab II./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 10:30 50m 78 674
Wednesday, May 31, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 11:13 400m 78 812
Thursday, June 01, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 13:30 2500m 78 812
Friday, June 02, 1944 Gunter Bleckmann 2./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 14:20 1500m 78 563
Saturday, June 03, 1944 Gunter Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 11:23 100m 78 592
Saturday, June 03, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 Yak-9 11:25 200m 78 594
Saturday, June 03, 1944 Gunter Bleckmann 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 11:21 200m 78 592
Sunday, June 04, 1944 Rudolf Wendt 5./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 08:52 200m 78 734
Sunday, June 04, 1944 Josef Bergmann 5./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 08:55 150m 78 591
Sunday, June 04, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Yak-9 08:55 20m 78 463
Sunday, June 04, 1944 Erich Muller Stab II./SG2 Yak-9 08:55   78 821
Sunday, June 04, 1944 Eugen Lorcher 5./SG2 Yak-9 08:56 600m 78 733
Sunday, June 04, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 10:50 300m 78 592
Sunday, June 04, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 15:00 200m 78 594
Sunday, June 04, 1944 Erich Muller Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 17:30 1500m 78 672
Monday, June 05, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 13:50 700m 78 672
Monday, June 05, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 13:50 200m 78 672
Monday, June 05, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 13:53 100m 78 672
Monday, June 05, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 16:45 2000m 78 671
Monday, June 05, 1944 Hans Oestreich 5./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 16:45 2400m 78 642
Monday, June 05, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 16:48 1000m 78 673
Monday, June 05, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 16:50 400m 78 674
Monday, June 05, 1944 Erich Muller Stab II./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 16:55 500m 78 594
Monday, June 05, 1944 Erich Muller Stab II./SG2 Yak-9 16:57 1200m 78 673
Monday, June 05, 1944 Erich Muller Stab II./SG2 Yak-9 16:58 1000m 78 673
Thursday, June 08, 1944 Werner Fass 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 13:50 2000m 78 672
Thursday, June 08, 1944 Erich Muller Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 13:50 1000m 78 672
Thursday, June 08, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 13:55 2000m 78 672
Friday, June 23, 1944 Hans Oestereich 5./SG2 P-51 Mustang 09:40 7200m 65 394
Friday, June 23, 1944 Ernst Beutelspacher 6./SG2 B-17 Fortress II 09:45 6500-7000m 65 583
Friday, June 23, 1944 Hermann Buchner 6./SG2 B-17 Fortress II 09:50 6000m 65 134
Friday, June 23, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 P-51 Mustang 09:02 2000m 55 292
Saturday, June 24, 1944 Euen 4./SG2 B-24 Liberator 11:09 4000m 24 S - 22 LC-1
Saturday, June 24, 1944 Dieter Voigt Stab II./SG2 P-51 Mustang 09:25 7000m 65 331
Saturday, June 24, 1944 Heinz Frank Stab II./SG2 B-24 Liberator 09:25 4000m 65 331
Saturday, August 05, 1944 Hans Schwarz 6./SG2 Yak-9 16:50 50m 12 183
Sunday, August 06, 1944 Karl Kennel Stab II./SG2 LaGG-5 14:10 10m 19 153
Tuesday, August 08, 1944 Kauders 4./SG2 Yak-9 15:55 1200m 12 181
Sunday, August 20, 1944 Lau Stab I./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 10:13   78 812
Monday, August 21, 1944 Klaus Kruger 3./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 16:40 600m Nordausgang Adjler
Tuesday, August 22, 1944 Otto Dommeratzky 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 06:58 100m 97 583
Tuesday, August 22, 1944 Kauders 4./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 15:05   97 571
Tuesday, August 22, 1944 Hans Sandweg 1./SG2 LaGG-3 08:50   77 161
Friday, August 25, 1944 Plenzat 2./SG2 IaR-38 17:50 150m 5549
Thursday, September 07, 1944   4./SG2 IAR-81 17:50   4617
Sunday, September 17, 1944 Oprotkowitz 2./SG2 IAR-38 17:30 100m 47 521
Tuesday, September 19, 1944 Otto Dommeratzky 6./SG2 A-20 Boston III 15:55 2000m 37 412
Friday, September 22, 1944 Biermann 4./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 10:45 300m 37 481
Friday, September 22, 1944 Eugen Lorcher 5./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 11:55 400m 3744
Friday, September 22, 1944 Werner Fass 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 11:55 1000m 37 427
Friday, September 22, 1944 Otto Dommeratzky 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 12:05 1000m 37 481
Friday, September 22, 1944 Werner Fass 6./SG2 P-39 Aircobra 14:15 3200m 37 418
Friday, September 22, 1944 Karl Kennel Stab /SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 14:25 2000m 37 365
Friday, September 22, 1944 Otto Dommeratzky 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik   1500m 37 333
Friday, September 22, 1944 Otto Dommeratzky 6./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 14:30 1000m 37 467
Friday, September 22, 1944 Eugen Lorcher 5./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 14:17 200m 3745
Saturday, September 23, 1944 Hans-Ulrich Rudel Stab /SG2 Il-5 14:25 800-1000m 37 481
Saturday, September 23, 1944 Karl Kennel Stab /SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 14:25 1800m 37 482
Saturday, September 23, 1944 Koppenhofer 5./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 14:31 500m 3743
Friday, October 13, 1944 Kornitzki Stab II./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 16:15 1500m Location not known
Saturday, October 14, 1944 Hans-Ulrich Rudel Stab /SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 15:10 600m 9881
Tuesday, October 31, 1944 Eugen Lorcher 5./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 11:45    
Wednesday, November 01, 1944 Schneider Stab II./SG2 La-5 14:15   NE Kecskemet 97 296
Thursday, November 02, 1944 Bolling Stab /SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 14:35 500m 98 685
Monday, November 13, 1944 Duschl 6./SG2 Yak-9 12:00 70m 98 645
Thursday, November 16, 1944 Hans-Ulrich Rudel Stab /SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik m.H. 10:35 2200-2500m 98 484
Tuesday, December 05, 1944 Herbert Bauer Stab I./SG2 Yak-9 11:35 1200m 88 695
Tuesday, December 12, 1944 Klaus Kruger 3./SG2 Il-2 Sturmovik 12:10 800m 99 792
Friday, September 24, 1943 Doernbrack 7.SG 2 Spitfire 17:43 1500m 2km NE Campo at (Calabria)
Friday, June 23, 1944 Ernst Beubelspacher 6./SG 2 B-17 Fortress 09:45 5400m 20km S. Bucharest
Saturday, June 24, 1944 Even 4./SG 2 B-24 Liberator 11:09   24 Ost S/LE 1 (Strumnitza)
Saturday, June 24, 1944 Hans-Dieter Frank Stab II./SG 2 B-24 Liberator 09:25 4000m 24 Ost N/65331

  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

Web References:

  • http://www.ww2.dk/
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luftwaffe_units_before_the_1939_invasion_of_Poland
  • http://www.feldgrau.com/luft.html
  • http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/

Book References:

  1. 'Stuka Squadron'; Peter C Smith, 1990
  • Bundesarchiv-Militärarchiv, Freiburg.
  • Feldpostübersicht, RH 3/18 - 129. Has also been published by N. Kannapin in 3 volumes.
  • Schematische Kriegsgliederung, RH 2. Has also been published in Kurt Mehner's Geheime Tagesberichte der OKW, 12 vols. Exists in full, for the period 8 Jun 1940 - 31 Dec 1943, and partly for 15 Apr 1944 - 7 May 1945
  • Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste bei den fliegenden Verbänden, RL 2 III/184, 752 - 767, 1170 - 1198. The year 1944 is missing, but can be extracted from RL 2 III/852 (summarischen Verlustmeldungen).
  • Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste bei Schulen und Sonstige Verbänden, RL 2 III/769 - 784
  • Flugzeugbestand und bewegungsmeldungen, RL 2 III/874 - 882. Only covers the months Mar 1942 to Dec 1944. The rest is missing.
  • Stärkemeldungen der fliegenden Verbände, RL 2 III/1732 - 1765
  • Übersicht über Soll, Istbestand, Einsatzbereitschaft, Verluste und Reserven der fliegenden Verbände, RL 2 III/700 - 734
  • Flakübersicht Nov 1943 - Dec 1944, RL 2 III/1119 - 1122
  • Kriegstagebücher
  • USAF Historical Research Agency, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
  • K1028F - Eastern front 1942, incl. KTB Fliegerführer Süd (Feb 1942 - Aug 1942), extracts from Richthofen and Fiebig's diaries, monthly strength returns for entire eastern front, 60 page summary of 1. Luftwaffen-Flotilla (Siebel ferries) operations on Ladoga Sea
  • K1028G - Eastern front 1943, mainly VIII. Fliegerkorps operations
  • K1028Y & K1028X - KTB I. Jagdkorps (Sep 1943 - May 1944) and KTB 5. Jagddivision (Jun 1944).
  • A1128 - German Order of Battle - Statistics as of Quarter Years, 1938-45 (parts of the USAF Strategic Bombing Survey)

Luftwaffe Emblem References:

  • Junkers Ju 87: From 1936 to 1945 by Herbert Leonard Paperback
  • Messerschmitt Me 110: Messerchmitt's twin-engined Bf 110, Me 210 and 410 by Dominique Breffort Perfect Paperback
  • Focke-Wulf Fw 190: From 1939 to 1945 (Planes and Pilots) by Dominique Breffort Paperback
  • Messerschmitt Me 109, Vol. 1: From 1936 to 1942 (Aircraft and Pilots) by Anis ElBied Paperback

 Editor for Asisbiz: Matthew Laird Acred
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's, if you should encounter any broken links or display errors :-(