Luftkreis-Kommando III

Befehlshaber:

  • GenMaj Karl-Friedrich Schweickhardt, 1 Apr 1934 - 1 Apr 1935
  • Gen.d.Flg. Edmund Wachenfeld, 1 Apr 1935 - 10 Jun 1937
  • Gen.d.Flg. Albert Kesselring, 10 Jun 1937 - 4 Feb 1938

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Danckelmann, 1 Apr 1934 - 1 Apr 1936
  • Obstlt Wilhelm Speidel, 1 Apr 1936 - 4 Feb 1938

Formed 1 Apr 1934 in Dresden, subordinated to RLM. Used cover designation Gehobenes Luftamt III until 31 Mar 1935.

On 12 Oct 1937 renamed Luftkreis-Kommando 3, and on 4 Feb 1938 united with as

Controlled the following units:

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019