Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 'Immelmann'

Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 'Immelmann' StG2 or Sch.G 2

Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 (StG 2) Immelmann was a Luftwaffe Dive bomber-wing of World War II. It was named after Max Immelmann in 1939. The unit was originally formed as Fliegergruppe Schwerin in 1934; the first Stuka wing of its type, attaining the sobriquet 'Immelmann' in 1935. The wing was raised to gruppe status in 1939.

History

Sturzkampfgeschwader 2 'Immelmann' was formed on 1 May 1939, I. Group in Cottbus, II. Group in Stolp-Reitt and III. Group in Langensalza. On 18 October 1943 it was renamed to Schlachtgeschwader 2.

StG 2 flew operations in the Polish Campaign, the Battle of France, and the Battle of Britain. In 1941 it saw service in the and on the Eastern Front.

For most of its service II./StG 2 was detached from the main Geschwader and operated as an independent formation.

On 12 January 1942 II gruppe was redesignated as III./StG 3 and a new wing raised.

While III gruppe continued to fly the Junkers Ju 87 until the end of the war, II gruppe continued to fly the Junkers Ju 87 until March 1944, when two of the unit's staffeln were converted to independent tank destroyer squadrons; 10(Pz) SG3 and 77.

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Obstlt Oskar Dinort, 15 Oct 1939 - 15 Oct 1941
  • Obstlt Paul-Werner Hozzel, 16 Oct 1941 - 13 Feb 1943
  • Obstlt Dr. Ernst Kupfer, 13 Feb 1943 - 9 Sep 1943
  • Obstlt Hans-Karl Stepp, 10 Sep 1943 - 18 Oct 1943

Stab:

Formed 15 Oct 1939 in Köln-Ostheim. On 18 Oct 1943 became

Known as Gefechtsverband Hozzel, Jan 1943 - Feb 1943, controlling parts of St.G.2 and

Known as Gefechtsverband Kupfer, Jul 1943, controlling several Stuka units during Operation Citadel.

Stabsstaffel/St.G.2 was formed 20 Aug 1940, but was disbanded Aug 1942, and used mainly Do 17P, Bf 110D and Ju 87B/D.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1939 - May 1940 Köln-Ostheim   Ju 87B
May 1940 - Jul 1940 Beaulieu, Laon   Ju 87B
Jul 1940 - Jan 1941 St. Malo   Ju 87B
Jan 1941 - 10 Feb 1941 Kitzingen   Ju 87B
10 Feb 1941 - 6 Mar 1941 Otopeni   Ju 87B
6 Mar 1941 - 27 Mar 1941 Kraynice   Ju 87B
27 Mar 1941 - Apr 1941 Belica-Nord   Ju 87B
Apr 1941 - May 1941 Larissa, Argos, Megara   Ju 87B
May 1941 - 2 Jun 1941 Molaoi   Ju 87B
2 Jun 1941 - Jun 1941 Cottbus   Ju 87B
Jun 1941 - Jul 1941 Praschnitz   Ju 87B
Jul 1941 - 29 Aug 1941 Lepel, Janowici   Ju 87B
29 Aug 1941 - Oct 1941 Tyrkowo   Ju 87B
Oct 1941 - Nov 1941 Kuleschewka   Ju 87B
Nov 1941 - Dec 1941 Gorstkowo   Ju 87B
Dec 1941 - Feb 1942 Dugino   Ju 87B
Feb 1942 - May 1942 Wyasma   Ju 87B
May 1942 - 22 Jun 1942 Graz   Ju 87B/D
22 Jun 1942 - 20 Jul 1942 Achtirskaya   Ju 87D
20 Jul 1942 - 29 Jul 1942 Tazinskaya   Ju 87D
29 Jul 1942 - Oct 1942 Obliwskaya   Ju 87D
Oct 1942 - 13 Oct 1942 Stalino   Ju 87D
13 Oct 1942 - 23 Nov 1942 Karpowka-West   Ju 87D
23 Nov 1942 - Dec 1942 Morosowskaya   Ju 87D
Dec 1942 - 3 Jan 1943 Makejewka   Ju 87D
3 Jan 1943 - Feb 1943 Nikolayev   Ju 87D
Feb 1943 - Apr 1943 Stalino   Ju 87D
Apr 1943 - 1 May 1943 Kertsch   Ju 87D
1 May 1943 - Jul 1943 Charkow   Ju 87D
Jul 1943 - 31 Jul 1943 Orel   Ju 87D
31 Jul 1943 - Sep 1943 Karatchew   Ju 87D
Sep 1943 - Oct 1943 Pervomaisk   Ju 87D

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Oskar Dinort, 1 May 1939 - 15 Oct 1939
  • Hptm Hubertus Hitschhold, 16 Oct 1939 - 15 Oct 1941
  • Hptm Bruno Dilley, Oct 1941 - 3 Jan 1942
  • Hptm Otto Weiss, 4 Jan 1942 - 22 Oct 1942
  • Hptm Siebelt Reentz, 23 Oct 1942 - Apr 1943
  • Hptm Wilhelm Hobein, Apr 1943 - 24 Sep 1943
  • Hptm Alwin Boerst, 24 Sep 1943 - 18 Oct 1943

Formed 1 May 1939 in Cottbus from with:

Stab I./St.G.2 from Stab I./St.G.163
1./St.G.2 from 1./St.G.163
2./St.G.2 from 2./St.G.163
3./St.G.2 from 3./St.G.163

On 18 Oct 1943 became with :

Stab I./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2

Stab I./St.G.2 became Stab I./SG2



1./St.G.2 became 1./SG2

2./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2

2./St.G.2 became 2./SG2

3./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2

3./St.G.2 became 3./SG2

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
May 1939 - Aug 1939 Cottbus   Ju 87B
Aug 1939 - Sep 1939 Welzow   Ju 87B
Sep 1939 - Oct 1939 Tschenstochau, Oronsko   Ju 87B
Nov 1939 - 14 May 1940 Golzheim   Ju 87B
14 May 1940 - May 1940 Ans   Ju 87B
May 1940 - 12 Jun 1940 Beaulieu   Ju 87B
12 Jun 1940 - Jul 1940 Laon-Couvron   Ju 87B
Jul 1940 - 19 Aug 1940 Cherbourg   Ju 87B
19 Aug 1940 - 5 Jan 1941 St. Malo   Ju 87B
5 Jan 1941 - 23 Jan 1941 Graz   Ju 87B
23 Jan 1941 - 27 Jan 1941 Otopeni   Ju 87B
27 Jan 1941 - Mar 1941 Krainici   Ju 87B
Mar 1941 - Apr 1941 Belica-Nord   Ju 87B
Apr 1941 - May 1941 Larissa, Chalkis, Korinth   Ju 87B
May 1941 - 22 May 1941 Molaoi   Ju 87B
22 May 1941 - Jun 1941 Argos*   Ju 87B
Jun 1941 - Jun 1941 Cottbus   Ju 87B
Jun 1941 - 28 Jun 1941 Praschnitz   Ju 87B
28 Jun 1941 - Jul 1941 Nowogrodek   Ju 87B
Jul 1941 - Aug 1941 Lepel, Janowici   Ju 87B
29 Aug 1941 - Sep 1941 Tyrkowo   Ju 87B
Sep 1941 - Oct 1941 Welish   Ju 87B
Oct 1941 - Nov 1941 Kuleschewka   Ju 87B
Nov 1941 - Dec 1941 Gorstkowo   Ju 87B
Dec 1941 - 6 Jan 1942 Echterdingen   Ju 87B/D
6 Jan 1942 - May 1942 Dno   Ju 87D
May 1942 - 22 Jun 1942 Graz   Ju 87D
22 Jun 1942 - 20 Jul 1942 Achtirskaja   Ju 87D
20 Jul 1942 - 29 Jul 1942 Tazinskaya   Ju 87D
29 Jul 1942 - Oct 1942 Obliwskaya   Ju 87D
Oct 1942 - Nov 1942 Stalino   Ju 87D
Nov 1942 - Dec 1942 Karpowka-West   Ju 87D
Dec 1942 - Feb 1943 Nikolayev   Ju 87D
Feb 1943 - Apr 1943 Stalino   Ju 87D
Apr 1943 - 1 May 1943 Kertsch IV   Ju 87D
1 May 1943 - May 1943 Charkow-Nord   Ju 87D
May 1943 - 13 May 1943 Kramatorskaya   Ju 87D
13 May 1943 - May 1943 Bagerowo   Ju 87D
May 1943 - 12 Jul 1943 Charkow-Ost   Ju 87D
12 Jul 1943 - 31 Jul 1943 Orel   Ju 87D
31 Jul 1943 - Sep 1943 Karatschew   Ju 87D
Sep 1943 - Oct 1943 Pervomaisk   Ju 87D

* part of the unit operated from Rhodos

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Ulrich Schmidt, 1 May 1939 - Sep 1939
  • Hptm Claus Hinkelbein, 10 Sep 1939 - 27 Oct 1939
  • Obstlt Georg Fitze, 27 Oct 1939 - 16 Dec 1939
  • Obstlt Walter Enneccerus, 16 Dec 1939 - ?
  • Hptm Leonhard Busselt, ? - 4 Dec 1941
  • Maj Ernst Kupfer, Jan 1942 - 13 Feb 1943
  • Hptm Martin Möbus, 13 Feb 1943 - 17 Jun 1943
  • Maj Hans-Karl Stepp, 17 Jun 1943 - 10 Sep 1943
  • Hptm Maximilian Otte, 10 Sep 1943 - Jan 1944

Formed 1 May 1939 in Stolp-Reitz from with:

Stab II./St.G.2 from Stab II./St.G.162
4./St.G.2 from 1./St.G.162
5./St.G.2 from 2./St.G.162
6./St.G.2 from 3./St.G.162

On 13 Jan 1942 became with :

Stab II./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2Stab II./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2

Stab II./St.G.2 became Stab III./St.G.3



4./St.G.2 became 7./St.G.3



5./St.G.2 became 8./St.G.3

6./Sturzkampfgeschwader 2

6./St.G.2 became 9./St.G.3

Reformed Jan 1942 in Neukuhren with:

Stab II./St.G.2 new
4./St.G.2 new
5./St.G.2 new
6./St.G.2 new

Disbanded 7 Mar 1944, but 4./St.G. 2 became and 6./St.G. 2 became

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - Sep 1939 Stolp-Reitz   Ju 87B
Sep 1939 - Oct 1939 Radom   Ju 87B
Oct 1939 - May 1940 Siegburg   Ju 87B
May 1940 - Jul 1940 Cambrai, Guise   Ju 87B
Jul 1940 - Dec 1940 Lannion   Ju 87B/R
Dec 1940 - 13 Feb 1941 Trapani   Ju 87R
13 Feb 1941 - Mar 1941 Bir Dufan   Ju 87R
Mar 1941 - Mar 1941 El Machina   Ju 87R
Mar 1941 - Apr 1941 En Nofilia   Ju 87R
Apr 1941 - May 1941 El Aghelia, Agedabia   Ju 87R
May 1941 - Jul 1941 Derna   Ju 87R
Jul 1941 - 17 Dec 1941 Tmimi   Ju 87R
17 Dec 1941 - Dec 1941 Benghasi, Antelat   Ju 87R
Dec 1941 - 13 Jan 1942 Benina, Agedabia   Ju 87R
Jan 1942 - Mar 1942 Neukuhren   Ju 87D
Mar 1942 - Mar 1942 Wels   Ju 87D
Mar 1942 - May 1942 Gostkino   Ju 87D
May 1942 - 22 Jun 1942 Tulln   Ju 87D
22 Jun 1942 - 20 Jul 1942 Achtirskaya   Ju 87D
20 Jul 1942 - 1 Aug 1942 Tazinskaya   Ju 87D
1 Aug 1942 - Nov 1942 Obliwskaya   Ju 87D
Nov 1942 - 23 Nov 1942 Karpowka-West   Ju 87D
23 Nov 1942 - Dec 1942 Morosowskaya   Ju 87D
Dec 1942 - 3 Jan 1943 Makejewka   Ju 87D
3 Jan 1943 - Jan 1943 Tachinskaya   Ju 87D
Jan 1943 - Feb 1943 Nikolayev   Ju 87D
Feb 1943 - Apr 1943 Stalino   Ju 87D
Apr 1943 - May 1943 Kertsch IV   Ju 87D
May 1943 - Jul 1943 Charkow-Ost   Ju 87D
Jul 1943 - 31 Jul 1943 Orel   Ju 87D
31 Jul 1943 - Oct 1943 Karatchew   Ju 87D
Oct 1943 - ? Orscha*   Ju 87D/G

* apparently moved to Germany in late 1943, except 4./St.G.2 which operated independently in Russia

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Ernst Ott, 1 May 1939 - 16 Apr 1940
  • Maj Clemens Graf Schonborn, 16 Apr 1940 - 16 Jun 1940
  • Obstlt Heinrich Brücker, 16 Jun 1941 - 1 Aug 1941 
  • Hptm Ernst-Siegfried Steen, 1 Aug 1941 - 23 Sep 1941
  • Maj Gustav Pressler, 1 Oct 1941 - May 1943
  • Hptm Walter Krauss, 18 May 1943 - 17 Jul 1943
  • Hptm Hans Ulrich Rudel, 18 Jul 1943 - 18 Oct 1943

Formed 1 May 1939 in Langensalza from with:

Stab III./St.G.2 from Stab II./St.G.163
7./St.G.2 from 4./St.G.163
8./St.G.2 from 5./St.G.163
9./St.G.2 from 6./St.G.163

On 18 Oct 1943 became with :

Stab III./St.G.2 became Stab III./SG2
7./St.G.2 became 7./SG2



8./St.G.2 became 8./SG2

9.StG2

9./St.G.2 became 9./SG2

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
May 1939 - Aug 1939 Langensalza   Ju 87B
Aug 1939 - Sep 1939 Hohensalza   Ju 87B
Sep 1939 - 8 Sep 1939 Stolp-West, Annafeld   Ju 87B
8 Sep 1939 - Oct 1939 Vinne/Slovakia   Ju 87B
Oct 1939 - Nov 1939 Mannheim-Ost   Ju 87B
Nov 1939 - Jan 1940 Rotenburg   Ju 87B
Jan 1940 - Apr 1940 Ollesheim   Ju 87B
Apr 1940 - 15 May 1940 Nörvenich   Ju 87B
15 May 1940 - 20 May 1940 Ochamps/St. Huberty   Ju 87B
20 May 1940 - Jun 1940 Beaulieu   Ju 87B
Jun 1940 - 14 Jun 1940 Laon   Ju 87B
14 Jun 1940 - 30 Jun 1940 Chateau Thierry   Ju 87B
30 Jun 1940 - Jul 1940 St. Pierre sur Dives   Ju 87B
Jul 1940 - 10 Feb 1941 Kitzingen*   Ju 87B
10 Feb 1941 - 6 Mar 1941 Otopeni   Ju 87B
6 Mar 1941 - 27 Mar 1941 Kraynice   Ju 87B
27 Mar 1941 - 6 Apr 1941 Belica-Nord   Ju 87B
6 Apr 1941 - 21 Apr 1941 Almyros, Megara   Ju 87B
21 Apr 1941 - May 1941 Larissa   Ju 87B
May 1941 - 2 Jun 1941 Molaoi   Ju 87B
2 Jun 1941 - 16 Jun 1941 Saloniki   Ju 87B/R
16 Jun 1941 - Jun 1941 Insterburg   Ju 87B/R
Jun 1941 - Jul 1941 Racziki   Ju 87R
Jul 1941 - 29 Aug 1941 Lepel, Janowici   Ju 87R
29 Aug 1941 - Oct 1941 Tyrkowo   Ju 87R
Oct 1941 - 14 Nov 1941 Kuleschewka   Ju 87R
14 Nov 1941 - 16 Dec 1941 Gorstowo   Ju 87R
16 Dec 1941 - 15 Feb 1942 Dugino   Ju 87R
15 Feb 1942 - Apr 1942 Wjasma   Ju 87R
Apr 1942 - May 1942 Smolensk, Vitebsk   Ju 87R
May 1942 - 22 Jun 1942 Markersdorf   Ju 87R/D
22 Jun 1942 - 20 Jul 1942 Achtirskaya   Ju 87D
20 Jul 1942 - Aug 1942 Tazinskaya   Ju 87D
Aug 1942 - Oct 1942 Wjasma   Ju 87D
Oct 1942 - 13 Oct 1942 Stalino   Ju 87D
13 Oct 1942 - Feb 1943 Karpowka   Ju 87D
Feb 1943 - Apr 1943 Poltawa   Ju 87D
Apr 1943 - 1 May 1943 Kertsch   Ju 87D
1 May 1943 - 9 May 1943 Charkow   Ju 87D
9 May 1943 - Jun 1943 Kertsch   Ju 87D
Jun 1943 - Jul 1943 Charkow   Ju 87D
Jul 1943 - 31 Jul 1943 Orel   Ju 87D
31 Jul 1943 - Sep 1943 Karatschew   Ju 87D
Sep 1943 - Oct 1943 Pervomaisk   Ju 87D

* apparently only selected crews, took part in the Battle of Britain.

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?
  • Olt Hans-Ulrich Rudel, Mar 1942 - Oct 1942
  • ?
  • Hptm Armin Thiede, Feb 1943 - 16 May 1943

Formed Dec 1940 in Stolp-West as Erg.Staffel/St.G.2, from parts of Erg.Staffel/VIII. Fliegerkorps.

In 1942 increased to Gruppe, now with:

Stab/Erg.Gruppe St.G.2
1./Erg.Gruppe St.G.2
2./Erg.Gruppe St.G.2

In May 1943 became with :

Stab/Erg.Gruppe St.G.2 became Stab II./St.G.151
1./Erg.Gruppe St.G.2 became 3./St.G.151
2./Erg.Gruppe St.G.2 became 4./St.G.151

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Dec 1940 - Mar 1941 Stolp-West   Ju 87B
Mar 1941 - Oct 1941 Graz-Thalerhof   Ju 87B/R
Oct 1941 - Oct 1942 Neukuhren?   Ju 87B/R/D
Oct 1942 - May 1943 Nikolayev   Ju 87R/D

10.(Pz)/St.G. 2:

Formed 17 Jun 1943 in Charkow(?) from 2./Versuchskommando fur Panzerbekampfung. On 18 Oct 1943 became

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Jun 1943 - Jul 1943 Charkow-Ost   Ju 87G
Jul 1943 - 31 Jul 1943 Orel   Ju 87G
31 Jul 1943 - Sep 1943 Karatschew   Ju 87G
Sep 1943 - Oct 1943 Pervomaisk   Ju 87G

Luftwaffe Badge

St.G. 2

Asisbiz database list of 13 aerial victories for St.G. 2

Date Pilot Name Unit Enemy A/C Type Height Time Location
Wednesday, May 22, 1940 Salendin 9.St.G. 2 Morane 20:25   10km SE St. Omer
Friday, August 16, 1940 Witznick 9.St.G. 2 Hurricane 13:52   Selsey Bill
Friday, August 16, 1940 Heinrich Brucker Stab III.St.G. 2 Hurricane 18:00 7000m Kanal
Friday, August 16, 1940 Bosch 8.St.G. 2 Spitfire -   englische sudkuste
Friday, May 28, 1943 Jaekel 2./St.G2 Spitfire 09:16 1500m 34 Ost/75 212
Monday, July 05, 1943 Jaekel 2./St.G2 LaGG-5 12:50   Tn 1
Tuesday, July 06, 1943 Gabriel 9./St.G2 LaGG 09:38   Bykovka 6119
Friday, July 09, 1943 Boerst Stab I./St.G2 LaGG-5 09:11 1200m 72 793
Wednesday, August 18, 1943 von Anton 9./St.G2 LaGG-3 11:55   NE Sassniki
Sunday, September 26, 1943 Ridder 9./St.G2 P-39 Aircobra 16:40 500m 58 56
Monday, September 27, 1943 Schmerzer 3./St.G2 LaGG-3 09:45 1000m 58 672
Thursday, September 30, 1943   8./St.G2 LaGG-3 11:00-15 300m 58 81
Sunday, October 10, 1943 Meier 1./St.G2 LaGG-1 11:40 3200m FC-6

Web References:

  • http://www.ww2.dk/
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luftwaffe_units_before_the_1939_invasion_of_Poland
  • http://www.feldgrau.com/luft.html
  • http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/

Book References:

  1. 'Stuka Squadron'; Peter C Smith, 1990
  • Bundesarchiv-Militïärarchiv, Freiburg.
  • Feldpostübersicht, RH 3/18 - 129. Has also been published by N. Kannapin in 3 volumes.
  • Schematische Kriegsgliederung, RH 2. Has also been published in Kurt Mehner's Geheime Tagesberichte der OKW, 12 vols. Exists in full, for the period 8 Jun 1940 - 31 Dec 1943, and partly for 15 Apr 1944 - 7 May 1945
  • Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste bei den fliegenden Verbanden, RL 2 III/184, 752 - 767, 1170 - 1198. The year 1944 is missing, but can be extracted from RL 2 III/852 (summarischen Verlustmeldungen).
  • Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste bei Schulen und Sonstige Verbanden, RL 2 III/769 - 784
  • Flugzeugbestand und bewegungsmeldungen, RL 2 III/874 - 882. Only covers the months Mar 1942 to Dec 1944. The rest is missing.
  • Storkemeldungen der fliegenden Verbande, RL 2 III/1732 - 1765
  • Übersicht über Soll, Istbestand, Einsatzbereitschaft, Verluste und Reserven der fliegenden Verbande, RL 2 III/700 - 734
  • Flakübersicht Nov 1943 - Dec 1944, RL 2 III/1119 - 1122
  • Kriegstagebücher
  • USAF Historical Research Agency, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
  • K1028F - Eastern front 1942, incl. KTB Fliegerführer Süd (Feb 1942 - Aug 1942), extracts from Richthofen and Fiebig's diaries, monthly strength returns for entire eastern front, 60 page summary of 1. Luftwaffen-Flotilla (Siebel ferries) operations on Ladoga Sea
  • K1028G - Eastern front 1943, mainly VIII. Fliegerkorps operations
  • K1028Y & K1028X - KTB I. Jagdkorps (Sep 1943 - May 1944) and KTB 5. Jagddivision (Jun 1944).
  • A1128 - German Order of Battle - Statistics as of Quarter Years, 1938-45 (parts of the USAF Strategic Bombing Survey)

Luftwaffe Emblem References:

  • Junkers Ju 87: From 1936 to 1945 by Herbert Leonard Paperback
  • Messerschmitt Me 110: Messerchmitt's twin-engined Bf 110, Me 210 and 410 by Dominique Breffort Perfect Paperback
  • Focke-Wulf Fw 190: From 1939 to 1945 (Planes and Pilots) by Dominique Breffort Paperback
  • Messerschmitt Me 109, Vol. 1: From 1936 to 1942 (Aircraft and Pilots) by Anis ElBied Paperback

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019