Kampfgeschwader 77

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Oberst Heinrich Seywald, 1 May 1939 - 13 Sep 1939
  • GenMaj Wolf von Stutterheim, 14 Sep 1939 - 21 Mar 1940
  • Oberst Dr. Johann-Volkmar Fisser, 21 Mar 1940 - 31 May 1940
  • Obstlt Wolf von Stutterheim, 31 May 1940 - 15 Jun 1940
  • GenMaj Heinz-Hellmuth von Wühlisch, 21 Jun 1940 - 1 Aug 1940
  • Obstlt Johann Raithel, 1 Aug 1940 - 13 Mar 1942
  • Maj Arved Cruger, 13 Mar 1942 - 22 Mar 1942
  • Obstlt Hermann Schlüter, 23 Mar 1942 - 12 Feb 1943
  • Maj Wilhelm Stemmler, 12 Feb 1943 - Jul 1944

Stab:

Formed 1 May 1939 in Prague-Kbely from parts of A Stabs-Staffel existed from Apr 1940 - ?

Converted to Ju 88 LT bombers from Jul 1943.

Disbanded Jul 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - Oct 1939 Prague-Kbely   Do 17Z
Oct 1939 - Jun 1940 Düsseldorf   Do 17Z
Jun 1940 - Feb 1941 Laon   Do 17Z, Ju 88A
Feb 1941 - 9 Mar 1941 Reims   Ju 88A
9 Mar 1941 - Jun 1941 Juvincourt   Ju 88A
Jun 1941 - Jul 1941 Heiligenbeil   Ju 88A
Jul 1941 - Dec 1941 Dno   Ju 88A
Dec 1941 - Jan 1942 Giebelstadt   Ju 88A
Jan 1942 - 1 May 1942 Comiso   Ju 88A
1 May 1942 - 30 May 1942 Creil   Ju 88A
30 May 1942 - 30 Jun 1942 Rennes   Ju 88A
30 Jun 1942 - Dec 1942 Gerbini   Ju 88A
Dec 1942 - Jul 1943 Piacenza   Ju 88A
Jul 1943 - 3 Mar 1944 Konigsberg-Devau   Ju 88A
3 Mar 1944 - 10 Mar 1944 Neuhausen   Ju 88A
10 Mar 1944 - 26 Jun 1944 Orange-Caritat   Ju 88A
26 Jun 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Salon   Ju 88A

 

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Balcke, 1 May 1939 - 1940
  • ?
  • Hptm Joachim Pötter, ? - 25 Oct 1941
  • ?
  • Maj Ernst-Gunther von Scheliha,7 May 1942 - 1 Sep 1942
  • Maj Willi Sülter, ? - Jul 1944

Formed 1 May 1939 in Prague-Kbely from with:

Stab I./KG77 from Stab I./KG153

 

1./KG77 from 1./KG153
2./KG77 from 2./KG153
3./KG77 from 3./KG153

On 1 Sep 1942 redesignated with :

Stab I./KG77 became Stab I./KG6


2./KG77 became 2./KG6
3./KG77 became 3./KG6

Reformed 1 Sep 1942 in Catania from with:

Stab I./KG77 from Stab/KGr.606
1./KG77 from 1./KGr.606
2./KG77 from 2./KGr.606
3./KG77 from 3./KGr.606

Converted to Ju 88 LT bombers from Jul 1943.

In Jul 1944 renamed with :

Stab I./KG77 became Stab I./KG26
1./KG77 became 1./KG26
2./KG77 became 2./KG26
3./KG77 became 3./KG26

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - Oct 1939 Prague-Kbely   Do 17Z
Oct 1939 - Jun 1940 Werl   Do 17Z
Jun 1940 - Feb 1941 Laon   Do 17Z, Ju 88A
Feb 1941 - 9 Mar 1941 Reims   Ju 88A
9 Mar 1941 - 22 Mar 1941 Beauvais   Ju 88A
22 Mar 1941 - Jun 1941 Juvincourt   Ju 88A
Jun 1941 - Aug 1941 Jesau   Ju 88A
Aug 1941 - 12 Sep 1941 Dno   Ju 88A
12 Sep 1941 - 17 Sep 1941 Kuusiku Fl. Fü. Ostsee Ju 88A
17 Sep 1941 - Oct 1941 Dno   Ju 88A
17 Sep 1941 - Dec 1941 Siwerskaja   Ju 88A
Dec 1941 - Jan 1942 Giebelstadt   Ju 88A
Jan 1942 - Feb 1942 Heiligenbeil   Ju 88A
Feb 1942 - May 1942 Orscha-Süd   Ju 88A
May 1942 - Jun 1942 Charkow   Ju 88A
Jun 1942 - 1 Jul 1942 Kursk   Ju 88A
1 Jul 1942 - 1 Sep 1942 Creil   Ju 88A
1 Sep 1942 - Feb 1943 Catania   Ju 88A
Feb 1943 - Jul 1943 Piacenza   Ju 88A
Jul 1943 - Nov 1943 Grieslienen   Ju 88A
Nov 1943 - 18 Mar 1944 Prowehren   Ju 88A
10 Mar 1944 - 26 Jun 1944 Orange-Caritat   Ju 88A
26 Jun 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Salon   Ju 88A

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Augustin, 1 May 1939 - Nov 1939
  • Obstlt Karl Angerstein, 3 Nov 1939 - 8 Jan 1940
  • Maj Behrendt, 1940
  • Hptm Dietrich Peltz, 13 Mar 1941 - 30 Sep 1941
  • Hptm Heinrich Paepcke, Oct 1941 - 17 Oct 1942
  • ?
  • Hptm Eberhard Stüwe, ? - Jul 1944

Formed 1 May 1939 in Brünn from with:

Stab II./KG77 from Stab II./KG158
4./KG77 from 4./KG158



5./KG77 from 5./KG158
6./KG77 from 6./KG158

Pathfinder unit from Jul 1943.

Stab, 5.-6./KG77 was disbanded Jul 1944, and 4./KG77 in Aug 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - Oct 1939 Brünn   Do 17Z
Oct 1939 - Jun 1940 Düsseldorf   Do 17Z
Jun 1940 - Oct 1940 Asch-Nord   Do 17Z, Ju 88A
Oct 1940 - Mar 1941 Reims   Ju 88A
Mar 1941 - Jun 1941 Beauvais   Ju 88A
Jun 1941 - Jul 1941 Wormditt   Ju 88A
Jul 1941 - Aug 1941 Tilsit   Ju 88A
Aug 1941 - Sep 1941 Dno   Ju 88A
Sep 1941 - Jan 1942 Ansbach   Ju 88A
Jan 1942 - 1 May 1942 Comiso   Ju 88A
1 May 1942 - 30 May 1942 Creil   Ju 88A
30 May 1942 - 30 Jun 1942 Rennes   Ju 88A
30 Jun 1942 - Dec 1942 Gerbini*   Ju 88A
Dec 1942 - Aug 1943 Piacenza   Ju 88A
Aug 1943 - Jan 1944 Barth   Ju 88A
Jan 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Heiligenbeil**   Ju 88A/S

* parts at Iraklion on Oct 1942.

** 6./KG77 at Istres, 4 Jun 1944 - 18 Jul 1944

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Wolf von Stutterheim, 1 May 1939 - 21 Sep 1939
  • Maj Walter Wadehn, 21 Sep 1939 - 15 Dec 1939
  • Maj Max Kless, Jan 1940 - 18 Sep 1940
  • Maj Handke, Sep 1940 - ?
  • Maj von Frankenberg, 1941
  • ?
  • Hptm Heinz Richter, ? - 2 Jun 1943
  • ?

Formed 1 May 1939 in Königgrätz from with:

Stab III./KG77 from Stab II./KG255
7./KG77 from 4./KG255
8./KG77 from 5./KG255
9./KG77 from 6./KG255

Converted to Ju 88 LT bombers from Jul 1943. Disbanded Jul 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - Oct 1939 Königgrätz   Do 17Z
Oct 1939 - Jun 1940 Düsseldorf   Do 17Z
Jun 1940 - Dec 1940 Laon   Do 17Z, Ju 88A
Dec 1940 - Jun 1941 Juvincourt   Ju 88A
Jun 1941 - Jul 1941 Heiligenbeil   Ju 88A
Jul 1941 - Dec 1941 Dno   Ju 88A
Dec 1941 - Jan 1942 Kitzingen   Ju 88A
Jan 1942 - 1 May 1942 Comiso   Ju 88A
1 May 1942 - 30 May 1942 Beauvais   Ju 88A
30 May 1942 - 30 Jun 1942 Vannes   Ju 88A
30 Jun 1942 - Oct 1942 Comiso*   Ju 88A
Oct 1942 - Dec 1942 Gerbini   Ju 88A
Dec 1942 - Jul 1943 Piacenza   Ju 88A
Jul 1943 - 10 Mar 1944 Wormditt   Ju 88A
10 Mar 1944 - 18 Mar 1944 Salon   Ju 88A
10 Mar 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Orange-Caritat   Ju 88A

* parts at Tympakion, Aug 1942 - Sep 1942

IV. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?
  • Maj Hans-Jörg Leutze, 30 Oct 1941 - 11 Jun 1943
  • Maj Peter Schnoor, 12 Jun 1943 - 6 Sep 1944

Formed Oct 1940 in Laon-Couvron as Erg.Sta./KG77. In Mar 1941 increased to Gruppe strength:

Stab IV./KG77 new
10./KG77 from Erg.Sta./KG77
11./KG77 new
12./KG77 new (Jun 1941)

Disbanded Jul 1944, except:

Stab IV./KG77 became Stab/Erg.KGr. LT
12./KG77 became 1./Erg.KGr. LT

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1940 - ?.42 Laon-Couvron*   Ju 88A
?.42 - Nov 1942 Bourges*   Ju 88A
Nov 1942 - 27 May 1943 Montpellier   Ju 88A
28 May 1943 - Jul 1944 Gross-Schiemanen   Ju 88A

* Stab IV./KG77 possibly at Comiso for at short time during 1942.

* 11./KG77 at Laon-Couvron (Mar 1941 - ?.42) and Rennes (?.42 - Nov 1942)

  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019