German Flak

1. Flak-Division

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Ludwig Schilffarth, 1 Sep 1941 - 20 Jan 1943
  • GenMaj Max Schaller, 20 Jan 1943 - 9 Feb 1944
  • GenLt Erich Kressmann, 10 Feb 1944 - 5 Nov 1944
  • GenMaj Kurt von Ludwig, 5 Nov 1944 - 15 Nov 1944
  • GenMaj Otto Sydow, 15 Nov 1944 - 2 May 1945*

Ia:

  • ?
  • Maj Friedrich Herzberg, ? - Feb 1944
  • ObLt Kurt Helmut Fischer, 1944 - Sep 1944
  • Maj Karl Götze, 4 Oct 1944 - Jan 1945
  • Maj Jantzen, 8 Jan 1945 - Feb 1945
  • Hptm Heinmz Berger, Feb 1945 - Apr 1945
  • Hptm Alfred Tuch, Apr 1945 - May 1945

Formed 1 Sep 1941 in Berlin W15 from Main HQ was Berlin NW87 (Flakbunker Zoo) with:

Reorganised in Oct 1942(?) with:

(Flakgruppe Berlin-Ost) was added in Feb 1943.

Organisation on 1 Nov 1943:

moved to Stettin in Jun 1944, and was never replaced; instead Flakgruppe West became Flakgruppe Ost.

Organisation on 1 Aug 1944:

(Eisb.) joined the division in Oct 1944.

Organisation on 1 Dec 1944:

Saw ground combat in Apr 1945 during the defence of Berlin.

The division was subordinated to and from Apr 1945

* Sydow became POW on 2 May 1945.

This webpage was updated 30th May 2022