German Flak

Generalkommando II. Flakkorps

Kommandierender General:

  • GenOb Otto Dessloch, 3 Oct 1939 - 31 Mar 1942
  • Gen Job Odebrecht, 1 Nov 1943 - 8 May 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Georg Neuffer, 3 Oct 1939 - 1 Apr 1941
  • Obstlt Claus-Peter Jebens, Jun 1941 - Apr 1942
  • Oberst Kurt Hülscher, ? - Aug 1944
  • Oberst Kurt Hein, 15 Aug 1944 - 1945

Formed 3 Oct 1939 at Frankfurt-Main, from Soon transferred to München-Gladbach, where it took control of and and was subordinated to Was to support the panzer units under Heeresgruppe B, for the attack on France.

On 10 May 1940 controlled the following units:

On 12 May 1940 took control of with and but on 18 May 1940 left again. On 31 May 1940 left for but returned again on 15 Jun 1940. served under between 19 May 1940 and 31 May 1940. and was formed 1 Jun 1940 at Cambrai, for the II. Flakkorps.

On 1 Aug 1940 the corps had taken up station at the channel-coast, in preparation for Operation Seelöwe:

was formed Aug 1940 at Rennes for the corps, and left in October 1940. On 16 Dec 1940 moved to Tours, to cover the Atlantic-coast, and took control of:

On 3 Mar 1941 moved to Grünau, near Berlin, in preparation for Operation Barbarossa. Began attack on Russia 22 Jun 1941 in support of Panzergruppe 1, subordinated to with the following units:

In September 1941 transferred to Central Russia, and became subordinated to On 10 Apr 1942 redesignated

Reformed 1 Nov 1943 from with HQ at Bobruisk (later Minsk). Subordinated to

Organisation 3 Nov 1943:

joined the corps in Dec 1943.

In March 1944 with:

Reorganised in Jun 1944, now with (1 Jul 1944):

and went back to in Jul 1944, while the new joined II. Flakkorps.

Organisation 1 Sep 1944:

was disbanded Sep 1944, and became .

Organisation 1 Nov 1944:

left for in Nov 1944.

In January 1945 became subordinated to Heeresgruppe Weichsel, now with:

On 21 Jan 1945 was transferred to and in March 1945 joined the korps at Stettin, while joined in April 1945. On 10 Apr 1945 left the korps. 1 Mar 1945 at Boitzenburg with:

On 27 Apr 1945 at the Oder river with:

Possibly also controlled and at Prignitz, supporting 12th Army.

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019