Zerstorergeschwader 76

Geschwaderkommodoren:



  • GenMaj Walter Grabmann, 15 Apr 1940 - 31 Jul 1941
  • Obstlt Theodor Rossiwall, Aug 1943 - 24 Jan 1944
  • Obstlt Robert Kowalewski, 25 Jan 1944 - 24 Jul 1944

Stab:

Formed 15 Apr 1940 at Köln-Wahn. On 1 Aug 1941 became but Grabmann had already functioned as Jafu Norwegen from Jun 1941.

Reformed Aug 1943 at Ansbach. On 24 Jul 1944 renamed

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
15 Apr 1940 - Jul 1940 Köln-Wahn I. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Jul 1940 - Oct 1940 Laval I. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Oct 1940 - Jun 1941 Stavanger-Sola X. Fliegerkorps
Luftflotte 5 (from Dec 1940)
Bf 110
       
Aug 1943 - 25 Apr 1944 Ansbach 7. JD Bf 110
25 Apr 1944 - 12 Jun 1944 Prag-Gbell & Prag-Rusin   Bf 110, Me 410
13 Jun 1944 - 11 Jul 1944 Wien-Seyring 7. JD Me 410
11 Jul 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Malacky   Me 410

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Günther Reinecke, 1 May 1939 - 30 Apr 1940
  • Hptm Werner Hansen (acting), 30 Apr 1940 - 11 May 1940
  • Hptm Werner Restemeyer, 11 May 1940 - 15 Aug 1940
  • Hptm Graf von Stillfried und Rattonitz, Aug 1940 - 7 Sep 1940
  • ?

Formed 1 May 1939 in Olmütz from with:

Stab I./ZG76 from Stab II./ZG141
1./ZG76 from 4./ZG141
2./ZG76 from 5./ZG141
3./ZG76 from 6./ZG141

On 7 Sep 1940 redesignated with :

Stab I./ZG76 became Stab II./NJG1
1./ZG76 became 3./NJG1
2./ZG76 became 5./NJG1
3./ZG76 became 6./NJG1

Reformed Aug 1943 at Ansbach with:

Stab I./ZG76 new
1./ZG76 from
2./ZG76

2./ZG76 from
3./ZG76 from

In July 1944 became with :

Stab I./ZG76 became Stab I./JG76
1./ZG76 became 1./JG76
2./ZG76 became 2./JG76
3./ZG76 became 3./JG76

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 26 Aug 1939 Olmütz 2. Flieger-Division Bf 109D, Bf 110B/C
26 Aug 1939 - Oct 1939 Märzdorf 2. Flieger-Dvision Bf 110
Oct 1939 - 16 Dec 1939 Bönninghardt Luftflotte 2 Bf 110
16 Dec 1939 - Apr 1940 Jever Stab/JG1 Bf 110
Apr 1940 - 9 Apr 1940 Westerland/Sylt X. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
9 Apr 1940 - 10 Apr 1940 Aalborg-West X. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
10 Apr 1940 - 20 May 1940 Stavanger-Sola* X. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
20 May 1940 - 21 Jun 1940 Trondheim-Vaernes X. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
21 Jun 1940 - Sep 1940 Stavanger-Forus X. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Aug 1943 -25 Apr 1944 Ansbach** 7. JD Bf 110
25 Apr 1944 - 12 Jun 1944 Prag-Gbell & Prag-Rusin   Bf 110, Me 410
13 Jun 1944- 11 Jul 1944 Wien-Seyring 7. JD
8. JD (from Jun 1944)
Me 410
12 Jul 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Malacky   Me 410, Bf 109

* 1./ZG76 at Oslo-Fornebu 9 Apr 1940 - 11 Apr 1940, 2./ZG76 at Aalborg-West 6 May 1940 - 16 May 1940.

** 3./ZG76 at Graz in Nov 1943. Detachments at Oettingen, 24 Feb 1944 - 18 Mar 1944 and 27 Mar 1944 - 25 Apr 1944; at Leipheim, 2 Jan 193 - 24 Mar 1944

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Walter Schmidt Coste, 1 May 1939 - 31 Dec 1939
  • Maj Erich Groth, 1 Jan 1940 - 12 Aug 1941
  • Maj Heinz Nacke, 14 Aug 1941 - Nov 1941
  • Maj Herbert Kaminski, 5 Oct 1943 - 9 Aug 1944

Formed 1 May 1939 at Gablingen from with:

Stab II./ZG76 from Stab I./ZG144
4./ZG76 from 1./ZG144
5./ZG76 from 2./ZG144
6./ZG76 from 3./ZG144

Known as Jagdgruppe 176 between 9 Sep 1939 and 3 Feb 1940. On 1 Nov 1941 redesignated with :

Stab II./ZG76 became Stab III./NJG3
4./ZG76 became 7./NJG3


5./ZG76 became 8./NJG3
6./ZG76 became 9./NJG3

Reformed Aug 1943 at Wertheim from various staffeln with:

Stab II./ZG76 new
4./ZG76 from
5./ZG76 from
6./ZG76 from

On 7 Feb 1945 redesignated with :

Stab II./ZG76 became Stab III./JG54
4./ZG76 became 9./JG54
5./ZG76 became 10./JG54
6./ZG76 became 11./JG54

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - Jun 1939 Gablingen   Bf 109D
Jun 1939 - 31 Aug 1939 Markersdorf 6. Flieger-Division Bf 109D
1 Sep 1939 - Oct 1939 Gablingen and Grosselfingen   Bf 109D
Oct 1939 - 2 Jan 1940 Eutingen   Bf 109D
2 Jan 1940 - 3 Feb 1940 Nellingen   Bf 109D
3 Feb 1940 - Mar 1940 Garz auf Usedom   Bf 109D, Bf 110
Mar 1940 - May 1940 Köln-Wahn I. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
May 1940 - Jun 1940 Nellingen, Le Mans I. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Jun 1940 - Sep 1940 Abbeville* I. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Sep 1940 - May 1941 Jever Luftflotte 2 Bf 110
May 1941 - Jun 1941 Argos** VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Jul 1941 - Nov 1941 Leeuwarden*** Luftflotte 3 Bf 110
       
Aug 1943 - Jan 1944 Wertheim 7. JD Bf 110
Jan 1944 - 9 Apr 1944 Neubiberg****   Bf 110
10 Apr 1944 - 25 Apr 1944 Ansbach   Bf 110
25 Apr 1944 - 10 Jul 1944 Prag-Gbell & Prag-Rusin 7. JD Bf 110, Me 410
10 Jul 1944 - 29 Jul 1944 Wien-Seyring   Me 410
30 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Powunden   Me 410
Aug 1944 - Nov 1944 Seerappen Jafu Ostpreussen Me 410
Nov 1944 - Feb 1945 Grossenhain 1. JD Fw 190

* Le Mans was used as a forward base.

** parts of 4./ZG76 operated from Mosul (Iraq) May 1941 - Jun 1941

*** 5./ZG76 at De Kooy 9 Jul 1941 - 25 Oct 1941, and then moved to Leeuwarden.

**** detachments at Leipheim, 24 Feb 1944 - 24 Mar 1944; at Hildesheim, 14 Feb 1944 - 21 Mar 1944; at Oettingen, 27 Mar 1944 - 25 Apr 1944; at Mamaia, 11.5. - 13 May 1944.

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Friedrich-Karl Dickore, 26 Jun 1940 - 15 Aug 1940
  • Hptm Rolf Kaldrack, 16 Aug 1940 - 24 Apr 1941
  • Hptm Johannes Kiel, 1 Nov 1943 - 29 Jan 1944

Formed 26 Jun 1940 in Trier-Euren from with:

Stab III./ZG76 from Stab II./ZG1
7./ZG76 from 4./ZG1
8./ZG76 from 5./ZG1
9./ZG76 from 6./ZG1

On 24 Apr 1941 redesignated with :

Stab III./ZG76 became Stab II./SKG210
7./ZG76 became 4./SKG210
8./ZG76 became 5./SKG210
9./ZG76 became 6./SKG210

Reformed Nov 1943 at Ottingen with:

Stab III./ZG76 new
7./ZG76 from
8./ZG76 new
9./ZG76 new

Formation was never completed, and was abandoned Apr 1944. Remnants into I./ZG76.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
26 Jun 1940 - 30 Jun 1940 Trier-Euren   Bf 110
30 Jun 1940 - Oct 1940 Laval Jafu 3 Bf 110
Oct 1940 - 24 Apr 1941 Stavanger-Sola Luftflotte 5 Bf 110
       
Nov 1943 - 2 Apr 1944 Ottingen* 7. JD Bf 110

* detachments at Ansbach and Leipheim, Mar 1944.

Ergänzungsgruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Wilhelm Lessmann, May 1941 - Jul 1941
  • Hptm Johann Kogler, Jul 1941 - Sep 1941

Formed Mar 1941 in Aalborg-Ost as Erg.Staffel II./ZG76, but increased to Gruppe during the same month, with:

Stab/Erg.Gruppe ZG76
1.(Eins)/Erg.Gruppe ZG76
2.(Ausb)/Erg.Gruppe ZG76

On 15 Sep 1941 redesignated III./Nachtjagdschule 1:

Stab/Erg.Gruppe ZG76 became Stab III./Nachtjagdschule 1
1./Erg.Gruppe ZG76 became 4./NJG3
2./Erg.Gruppe ZG76 became 5./Nachtjagdschule 1

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Mar 1941 - Mar 1941 Aalborg-Ost   Bf 110
Mar 1941 - 5 Sep 1941 Wesermunde   Bf 110
6 Sep 1941 - 15 Sep 1941 Neubiberg*   Bf 110

* 1. Staffel at Nellingen, 6 Sep 1941 - 15 Sep 1941

Erg.Staffel/ZG76:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Hptm Hubertus Huy, 6 Apr 1944 - 14 Jun 1944
  • Olt Herbert Schob, 15 Jun 1944 - 31 Aug 1944

Formed 6 Apr 1944 in Unterschlauersbach from

On 1 Sep 1944 redesignated

Bases:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
6 Apr 1944 - 29 May 1944 Unterschlauersbach   Bf 110, Me 410
30 May 1944 - 31 Aug 1944 Ohlau   Bf 110, Me 410
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019