Luftflotte

Zerstorergeschwader 1

Code: S9+

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Maj Arved Crüger, 4 Jan 1942 - 2 Mar 1942
  • Maj Ulrich Diesing, 3 Mar 1942 - 21 Sep 1942
  • Obstlt Ralph von Rettberg (acting?), 22 Sep 1942 - 5 Oct 1942
  • Obstlt Paul-Friedrich Darjes, 6 Oct 1942 - 1 Mar 1943
  • Obstlt Alfred Druschel (acting?), 1 Mar 1943 - 12 Apr 1943
  • Obstlt Joachim Blechschmidt, 12 Apr 1943 - 13 Jul 1943
  • Obstlt Lothar von Janson, 1943 - 10 Mar 1944
  • Obstlt Erich von Selle, Mar 1944 - Jul 1944

Stab:

Formed 4 Jan 1942 at Lechfeld from Disbanded Jul 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Jan 1942 - May 1942 Lechfeld VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
May 1942 - Jul 1942 Belgorod VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Jul 1942 - Aug 1942 Armavir VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Aug 1942 - Oct 1942 Krasnodar VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Oct 1942 - Dec 1942 Proloff, Tazinskaja VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Dec 1942 - Mar 1943 Dnjepropetrowsk, and others VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Mar 1943 - May 1943 Neubiberg Luftflotte 2 Bf 110
May 1943 - Aug 1943 Montecourvino II. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Aug 1943 - 12 Jun 1944 Lorient Fl. Fü. Atlantik
Fl. Fü. West (from Apr 1944)
Bf 110, Ju 88C
12 Jun 1944 - 15 Jun 1944 Nantes   Ju 88C
14 Jun 1944 - 18 Jun 1944 Boulogne   Ju 88C
19 Jun 1944 - 16 Jul 1944 Bordeaux-Merignac 5. JD Ju 88C
16 Jul 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Salzwedel   Ju 88C

 

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Joachim-Friederich Huth, 1 May 1939 - 13 Dec 1939
  • Hptm Wolfgang Falck, 14 Dec 1939 - 22 Jun 1940
  • Maj Ulrich Diesing, 1 Jan 1942 - 2 Mar 1942
  • Hptm Walther von Poka (acting), 2 Mar 1942 - 7 Mar 1942
  • Hptm Wolfgang Schenck, 7 Mar 1942 - 20 Aug 1942
  • Maj Joachim Blechschmidt, 20 Aug 1942 - 12 Apr 1943
  • Hptm Wilfried Hermann, Apr 1943 - 14 Jul 1943
  • Hptm Max Franzisket, 14 Jul 1943 - 19 Jul 1943
  • Hptm August-Wilhelm Bier, Oct 1943 - Apr 1944
  • Maj Horst Grahl, Apr 1944 - 12 Jul 1944

Formed 1 May 1939 from I./ZG141 at Juterbog-Damm with:

Stab I./ZG1 from Stab I./ZG141
1./ZG1 from 1./ZG141
2./ZG1 from 2./ZG141
3./ZG1 from 3./ZG141

On 22 Jun 1940 ordered to Düsseldorf and disbanded:

Stab I/ZG1 became Stab
1./ZG1 became (at Köln-Ostheim)
2./ZG1 became 2./NJG1
3./ZG1 became 3./NJG1

Reformed 4 Jan 1942 at Lechfeld from with:

Stab I./ZG1 from Stab I./SKG210
1./ZG1 from 1./SKG210
2./ZG1 from 2./SKG210
3./ZG1 from 3./SKG210

On 13 Oct 1943 renamed with :

Stab I./ZG1 became Stab I./ZG26
1./ZG1 became 1./ZG26
2./ZG1 became 2./ZG26
3./ZG1 became 3./ZG26

Reformed Oct 1943 at Lorient from with:

Stab I./ZG1 from Stab V./KG40
1./ZG1 from 13./KG40
2./ZG1 from 14./KG40
3./ZG1 from 15./KG40

In Jan 1944 3./ZG1 and 7./ZG1 exchanged designations. On 12 Jul 1944 moved to Welzow and was renamed with :

Stab I./ZG1 became Stab II./JG4
1./ZG1 became 5./JG4
2./ZG1 became 6./JG4
3./ZG1 became 7./JG4

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 May 1939 - 24 Aug 1939 Juterbog-Damm 1. Flieger-Division Bf 109D, Bf 110B/C
24 Aug 1939 - Sep 1939 Mackfitz   Bf 110C
Sep 1939 - 15 Oct 1939 Mן½hlen 1. Flieger-Division Bf 110C
15 Oct 1939 - 11 Mar 1940 Neuhausen ob Eck Luftflotte 3 Bf 110C
11 Mar 1940 - 8 Apr 1940 Marx Stab/JG1 Bf 110C
8 Apr 1940 - 9 Apr 1940 Barth* X. Fliegerkorps Bf 110C
9 Apr 1940 - 1 May 1940 Aalborg-West X. Fliegerkorps Bf 110C
1 May 1940 - May 1940 Kirchhellen Jafu 2 Bf 110C
May 1940 - Jun 1940 Norrent-Fontes Jafu 2 Bf 110C
Jun 1940 - mid Jun 1940 Boos-Rouen Jafu 2 Bf 110C
Jun 1940 - 22 Jun 1940 München-Gladbach   Bf 110C
       
Jan 1942 -Feb 1942 Lechfeld VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Feb 1942 - Mar 1942 Tours   Bf 110
Mar 1942 - May 1942 Neubiberg   Bf 110
30 May 1942 - 8 Jul 1942 Belgorod VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
8 Jul 1942 - 16 Jul 1942 Konstantinowka   Bf 110
16 Jul 1942 - 23 Jul 1942 Kutjenikowo   Bf 110
23 Jul 1942 - 28 Jul 1942 Taganrog-See   Bf 110
28 Jul 1942 - 5 Aug 1942 Rostow   Bf 110
5 Aug 1942 - 16 Aug 1942 Belaja-Glina   Bf 110
16 Aug 1942 - 22 Sep 1942 Armawir   Bf 110
22 Sep 1942 - 22 Jan 1943 Krasnodar   Bf 110
Jan 1943 - Mar 1943 Poltawa(?)   Bf 110
Mar 1943 - Apr 1943 Charkow   Bf 110
Apr 1943 - May 1943 Kramatorskaja   Bf 110
May 1943 - end Jul 1943 Leda-Ost 1. Flieger-Division Bf 110
Jul 1943 - Aug 1943 Wunstorf   Bf 110
Aug 1943 - Sep 1943 Bad Lippspringe   Bf 110
Oct 1943 - 12 Jun 1944 Lorient** Fl. Fü. Atlantik
Fl. Fü. West (from Apr 1944)
Ju 88C
12 Jun 1944 - 15 Jun 1944 Nantes   Ju 88C
15 Jun 1944 - 18 Jun 1944 Boulogne   Ju 88C
18 Jun 1944 - 16 Jul 1944 Corme-Ecluse*** 5. JD Ju 88C
16 Jul 1944 - 12 Jul 1944 Salzwedel   Ju 88C

* 3./ZG1 at Westerland

** 3./ZG1 at Bordeaux-Merignac, Nov 1943; 1./ZG1 at Salon-de-Provence, 5 May 1944 - 21 May 1944; 2./ZG1 at Vannes, Jan 1944 - 14 Jun 1944 and at Chateauroux, 15 Jun 1944 - 16 Jul 1944.

*** 2./ZG1 at Chateaudun, 18 Jun 1944 - 16 Jul 1944

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Hellmuth Reichardt, 15 May 1939 - 5 Feb 1940
  • ?
  • Hptm Friedrich-Karl Dickoré, May 1940 - 26 Jun 1940
  • Hptm Rolf Kaldrack 4 Jan 1942 - 3 Feb 1942
  • Maj Günther Tonne, 4 Feb 1942 - 1 Feb 1943
  • Hptm Gerhard Weyert(?), Feb 1943 - May 1943
  • Maj Heinz Nacke, 26 May 1943 - 2 Aug 1943
  • Hptm Karl-Heinrich Matern, 3 Aug 1943 - 8 Oct 1943
  • Hptm Egon Albrecht, 9 Oct 1943 - Jul 1944

Formed 15 May 1939 from at Furstenwalde with:

Stab II./ZG1 from Stab I./JG54
4./ZG1 from 1./JG54
5./ZG15./ZG1

5./ZG1 from 2./JG54
6./ZG1 from 3./JG54

Known as between 21 Sep 1939 and 1 Mar 1940. On 26 Jun 1940 renamed with :

Stab II./ZG1 became Stab III./ZG76
4./ZG1 became 7./ZG76
5./ZG1 became 8./ZG76
6./ZG1 became 9./ZG76

Reformed 4 Jan 1942 at Bryansk from with:

Stab II./ZG1 from Stab II./SKG210
4./ZG1 from 4./SKG210
5./ZG1 from 5./SKG210
6./ZG1 from 6./SKG210

In July 1944 renamed with :

Stab II./ZG1 became Stab III./JG76
4./ZG1 became 9./JG76
5./ZG1 became 10./JG76
6./ZG1 became 11./JG76

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
15 May 1939 - 23 Aug 1939 Furstenwalde 1. Flieger-Division Bf 109D/E
23 Aug 1939 - 31 Aug 1939 Frankfurt/Oder   Bf 109D/E
31 Aug 1939 - 6 Sep 1939 Lichtenau   Bf 109E
6 Sep 1939 - 10 Sep 1939 Mן½hlen 1. Flieger-Division Bf 109E
10 Sep 1939 - 18 Sep 1939 Prasznicze   Bf 109E
18 Sep 1939 - 27 Sep 1939 Danzig-Langfuhr   Bf 109E
27 Sep 1939 - 30 Sep 1939 Furstenwalde   Bf 109E
1 Oct 1939 - 30 Oct 1939 Schleswig*   Bf 109E
31 Oct 1939 - 18 Feb 1940 Neumן½nster*   Bf 109E
18 Feb 1940 - 29 Feb 1940 Stade   Bf 109E
1 Mar 1940 - Apr 1940 Garz auf Usedom   Bf 109E, Bf 110
Apr 1940 - 10 May 1940 Gelsenkirchen-Buer Jafu 2 Bf 110
10 May 1940 - 18 May 1940 Gן½tersloh Luftflotte 2 Bf 110
18 May 1940 - 26 Jun 1940 Trier-Euren Luftflotte 2 Bf 110
       
Jan 1942 - Mar 1942 Bryansk VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Mar 1942 - May 1942 Lechfeld VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
May 1942 - Jul 1942 Belgorod VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Jul 1942 - Jul 1942 Konstantinowka VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Jul 1942 - Aug 1942 Dimitrijewskaja VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Aug 1942 - Dec 1942 Krasnodar VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Dec 1942 - Jan 1943 Schachty VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Jan 1943 - Mar 1943 Dnjepropetrovsk VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
Apr 1943 - May 1943 Trapani Luftflotte 2 Bf 110
May 1943 - Jun 1943 Pomigliano   Bf 110
Jun 1943 - Aug 1943 Monte Corvino II. Fliegerkorps Bf 110
5 Aug 1943 - Nov 1943 Lanveoc-Poulmic Fl. Fü. Atlantik Bf 110
Nov 1943 - Jul 1944 Wels** 7. JD Bf 110

** one staffel at Westerland/Sylt, 1 Oct 1939 - Feb 1940

* detachment at Mamaia (Romania), 13 Apr 1944 - 15 May 1944

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Roland Bohrt, Jan 1942 - 9 Sep 1942
  • Hptm Fritz Hobein, Sep 1942 - Feb 1943
  • Hptm Reinhard Hubel, 16 Feb 1943 - Mar 1943
  • Hptm Heinz Roeber, Mar 1943 - Mar 1943
  • Hptm Drescher, Mar 1943 - ?
  • Maj Wilhelm Berlin, ? - 10 Oct 1943
  • ?
  • Hptm Hans Moor, 7 Mar 1944 - Jul 1944

Formed Jan 1942 at Lechfeld with:

Stab III./ZG1 new
7./ZG1 new
8./ZG1 new
9./ZG1 new

On 11 Oct 1943 renamed with :

Stab III./ZG1 became Stab II./ZG26
7./ZG1 became 4./ZG26
8./ZG1 became 5./ZG26
9./ZG1 became 6./ZG26

Reformed Oct 1943 at Bordeaux-Merignac with:

Stab III./ZG1 new
7./ZG1 from
8./ZG1 from
9./ZG1 from

In Jan 1944 7./ZG1 and 3./ZG1 exchanged designations. On 5 Aug 1944 moved to Alteno and was renamed with :

Stab III./ZG1 became Stab III./JG4
7./ZG1 became 9./JG4
8./ZG1 became 10./JG4
9./ZG1 became 11./JG4

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Jan 1942 - May 1942 Lechfeld VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 109
May 1942 - Jul 1942 Belgorod VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 109
Jul 1942 - Aug 1942 Kuteinikowo VIII. Fliegerkorps Bf 109
Aug 1942 - Oct 1942 Bir el Abd Fl. Fü. Afrika Bf 109, Me 210
Oct 1942 - Jun 1943 Trapani II. Fliegerkorps Me 210
Jun 1943 - Jul 1943 Castel Vetrano II. Fliegerkorps Me 210/Me 410
Jul 1943 - Sep 1943 Brest-Süd   Me 210/Me 410
Sep 1943 - Oct 1943 Vörden   Me 210/Me 410
Oct 1943 - 1 Mar 1944 Bordeaux-Merignac* Jafu Bordeaux Ju 88C
1 Mar 1944 - Jun 1944 Cazaux** Fl. Fü. West Ju 88C
12 Jun 1944 - 15 Jun 1944 Nantes   Ju 88C
15 Jun 1944 - 18 Jun 1944 Boulogne   Ju 88C
19 Jun 1944 - 16 Jul 1944 Varades***   Ju 88C
16 Jul 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Salzwedel   Ju 88C

* 7./ZG1 at Lorient, Nov 1943; 8./ZG1 at Brest-Hourtin, Feb 1944

** 8./ZG1 at Salon-de-Provence, 23 May 1944 - 10 Jun 1944. (possibly the entire Gruppe)

*** Only 9./ZG1 is known to have been there. The rest of the Gruppe also?

Ergänzungsstaffel:

Staffelkapitäne:

  • Olt Franz Jilg, 4 Jan 1942 - 18 Apr 1942
  • Hptm Johannes Kaufmann, 6 Apr 1944 - Aug 1944

Formed 4 Jan 1942 in Merville from

On 18 Apr 1942 redesignated 1./Ergänzungs-Zerstorergruppe.

Reformed 6 Apr 1944 in Illesheim from On 19 Aug 1944 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
4 Jan 1942 - 30 Jan 1942 Merville   Bf 109, Bf 110
30 Jan 1942 - 17 Apr 1942 Lechfeld   Bf 109, Bf 110
6 Apr 1944 - 15 Jul 1944 Illesheim   Bf 110, Me 410
16 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Salzwedel   Bf 110, Me 410

IV./ZG1:

10./ZG1 was formed Oct 1942, and in Aug 1943 became NNJSch/Luftflotte 4.

Known bases: Bagerowo, Feb 1943 - Aug 1943

11./ZG1 was formed Oct 1942 from and in Dec 1942 became Erprobungsstaffel 410.

Known bases: Chinisia, Dec 1942

12./ZG1 was formed Oct 1942 and in May 1943 became NNJSch/Lw.Kdo.Ost.

Known bases: Brjansk, Feb 1943 - Apr 1943

Panzerjägerstaffel/ZG1:

Formed Jun 1943 in Seschtschinskaja.

Disbanded Aug 1943.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
Jun 1943 Seschtschinskaja-Ost
Jun 1943 - Jul 1943 Ledna-Ost
Aug 1943 Brjansk
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019