XIV. Fliegerkorps

Kommandierender General:

  • Gen Joachim Coeler, 30 Apr 1943 - 29 Aug 1944

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Junghanns, May 1943 - Aug 1944
  • Oberst Mettig, Aug 1944 - Sep 1944

Formed 30 Apr 1943 in Tutow. On 29 Aug 1944 redesignated General der Transportflieger.

HQ at Tutow, but in Feb 1944 moved to Schloß Putbus/Rugen.

Controlled many transport units, incl. various Transportfliegerführer.

Units:

  • Flugbereitschaft/XIV. Fliegerkorps

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019