XI. Fliegerkorps

Kommandierender General:

  • GenOb Kurt Student, 19 Dec 1940 - 1 Mar 1944

Chef des Stabes:

  • GenMaj Alfred Schlemm, 19 Dec 1940 - 7 Feb 1942
  • Oberst Heinrich Trettner, 7 Feb 1942 - 4 Oct 1943
  • ?

Fliegerführer XI. Fliegerkorps:

  • GenMaj Gerhard Conrad, 21 Dec 1940 - 31 Jan 1943

Formed 1 Jan 1941 at Berlin-Tempelhof as Replacement/Training HQ for the paratroopers. In Mar 1944 renamed

HQ remained at Berlin-Tempelhof until early 1943, when it moved to Nimes.

Controlled many units, incl Luftnachrichten-Abteilung 41.

Units 31 Aug 1942:

  • with 8 DFS 230
  • (Übungsgruppe) with 81 DFS 230
  • (Übungsgruppe) with 4 Hs 126 and 46 DFS 230
  • (Übungsgruppe) with 76 DFS 230
  • with 1 He 111, 2 Go 242 and 2 Go 244
  • with 1 He 111, 30 Go 242 and 6 DFS 230
  • 3.(GS)/KGzbV2 with 1 He 111Z and 1 Me 321
  • 4.(GS)/KGzbV2 with 1 He 111Z and 11 Me 321
  • with 1 Ju 87 and 32 DFS 230
  • with 22 DFS 230

Units 10 Jul 1943 (HQ at Nimes):

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019