VIII. Fliegerkorps

Kommandierender General:

  • GenFeldm Wolfram Freiherr von Richthofen, 19 Jul 1939 - 30 Jun 1942
  • Gen Martin Fiebig, 1 Jul 1942 - 21 May 1942
  • Gen Hans Seidemann, 21 May 1943 - 28 Apr 1945 *

Chef des Stabes:

  • ?
  • Oberst Hans Seidemann, 19 Dec 1939 - 5 Aug 1940
  • Oberst Rudolf Meister, 16 Oct 1940 - 14 Mar 1942
  • Oberst Klaus Uebe, 15 Mar 1942 - 24 Oct 1942
  • Oberst Lothar von Heinemann, Oct 1942 - Jun 1943
  • Oberst Thorsten Christ, ? - (Nov 1944)
  • Oberst Sorge, ? - Apr 1945

* Known as Luftwaffenkommando Schlesien, 25 Jan 1945 - 2 Feb 1945

Formed 19 Jul 1939 in Oppeln as Fliegerführer z.b.V., but was renamed VIII. Fliegerkorps on 10 Nov 1939. Known as between 25 Jan 1945 and 2 Feb 1945. On 28 Apr 1945 united with and was redesignated

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
Jul 1939 - Oct 1939 Oppeln
Oct 1939 - May 1940 Schloß Dyck/Grevenbroich (there 10 May 1940)
Jul 1940 - Jan 1941 Deauville
Jan 1941 - Feb 1941 Baden, near Wien; later to Romania
Feb 1941 - 16 Apr 1941 Gorna Dumaja (Bulgaria)
16 Apr 1941 - 23 Apr 1941 Bitolj
23 Apr 1941 - 30 Apr 1941 Volos
30 Apr 1941 - May 1941 Neuphaleron (Athens)
May 1941 - 7 Jun 1941 Craiova (Romania)
7 Jun 1941 - Jul 1941 Ratzki, near Suwalki
end Jul 1941 - 1 Aug 1941 Tschudovo
1 Aug 1941 - 28 Sep 1941 Nikolskaja
28 Sep 1941 - 15 Oct 1941 Smolensk
15 Oct 1941 - Nov 1941 Jemeljanovo
Nov 1941 - Dec 1941 Aktzanova, near Moshaisk
Dec 1941 - 10 Apr 1942 Smolensk *
10 Apr 1942 - 1 May 1942 Germany (rest/refit)
1 May 1942 - May 1942 Kischlaw (West of Feodosia)
May 1942 - Jun 1942 Chan-Saraj, Bachtschisseraj (4.6.)
23 Jun 1942 - 9 Jul 1942 Kursk
9 Jul 1942 - Jul 1942 Nikolskoje
Jul 1942 Tazinskaja
end Jul 1942 - end Nov 1942 Oblivskaja
end Nov 1942 - Dec 1942 Tazinskaja
Dec 1942 - 29 Jan 1943 Krimskij am Donez
29 Jan 1943 - 31 Mar 1943 Itschi-Grammatikovo
31 Mar 1943 - Sep 1943 Mikojanovka
Sep 1943 - Jan 1944 Belaya Tserkov
Jan 1944 - 12 Mar 1944 Winnitsa
12 Mar 1944 - 25 Mar 1944 Kamenetz-Podolsk
25 Mar 1944 - 1 Apr 1944 Stanislau
1 Apr 1944 - 13 May 1944 Lemberg
13 May 1944 - 24 Jul 1944 Lublin
24 Jul 1944 - 26 Jul 1944 Dubowo
29 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Tarnow
Aug 1944 - 5 Sep 1944 Wittkowice
7 Sep 1944 - Jan 1945 Krakau
Jan 1945 - 13 Feb 1945 Schweidnitz
13 Feb 1945 - 17 Feb 1945 Hermannstädtel, near Pardubitz
17 Feb 1945 - Apr 1945 Senftenberg

* On 18 Feb 1942 to Pleskau-Süd and took control of operations to supply Demjansk. There until Apr 1942. Part of the Stab probably remained at Smolensk.

Was subordinated to the following higher HQ's:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
Aug 1939 - Oct 1939
Oct 1939 - 13 May 1940
13 May 1940 - end Aug 1940
end Aug 1940 - Jan 1941
Jan 1941 - Jun 1941
Jun 1941 - end Jul 1941
end Jul 1941 - 28 Sep 1941
28 Sep 1941 - Dec 1941
Dec 1941 - May 1942 ObdL
May 1942 - Jul 1944
Jul 1944 - Apr 1945

Controlled the following units during the war:

  • Transportfliegerführer 1, 1942 - 43
  • Transportfliegerführer 2, 1942 - 43
  • Nahkampfführer II, 1 Dec 1941 - Apr 1942
  • Luftgaustab z.b.V. 16, Jun 1941 - Nov 1941
  • --------------------------------------
  • Verbindungsstaffel/VIII. Fliegerkorps (W.34), 1942 - Apr 1945
  • Flugbereitschaft/VIII. Fliegerkorps (Ar 79, Bf 108, Fi 156, He 111, Ju 52, Kl 35, W.34), Nov 1939 - Apr 1945

This webpage was updated 8th September 2012

Please help me to improve these articles with any addition information or if you should encounter any broken links or Web page errors :-(

asisbiz website qrcode x100