Generalkommando V. Flakkorps

Kommandierender General:

  • Gen Otto-Wilhelm von Renz, 1 Nov 1944 - 7 May 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • ?
  • Obstlt Friedrich-Wilhelm Boehme, 3 Feb 1945 - May 1945

Formed 1 Nov 1944 near Budapest, from Stab/Generals der Flakartilleriebeim Luftwaffenkommando Südost. Subordinated to with:

Organisation 1 Dec 1944

Dec 1944 at Pressburg, and on 31 Mar 1945 moved to Wiener-Neustadt and took over the following units from Luftgau XVII:

2 Apr 1945 moved to St. Pölten, and 13 Apr 1945 to Traun. Surrendered 7 May 1945 at Admont.

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-