V. Fliegerkorps

Kommandierender General:

  • GenFeldm Robert Ritter von Greim, 11 Oct 1939 - 31 Mar 1942

Chef des Stabes:

  • ?
  • GenMaj Josef Kammhuber, 27 Dec 1939 - 12 Jan 1940
  • Oberst Hermann Plocher, 12 Jan 1940 - 31 Mar 1942

Formed 11 Oct 1939 in Gersthofen from

On 30 Nov 1941 transferred to Brüssels (was to become a minelayer-korps). This plan was later cancelled. Half of the Stab was transferred to Mariupol in Dec 1941, and was renamed Sonderstab Krim. The other half moved to Smolensk, and was renamed on 1 Apr 1942.

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Oct 1939 - May 1940 Gersthofen, near Augsburg (there 10 May 1940)
1 Jul 1940 - 16 Jun 1941 Villacoublay
16 Jun 1941 - Jul 1941 Lipsko, near Zamosz
Nov 1941 to Mariupol

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Oct 1939 - Jun 1941
Jun 1941 - Dec 1941
Dec 1941 - Mar 1942 ObdL

Controlled the following units during the war:

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019