Various schools

Overview:

Fliegerschützenschule 1

Kommandeure:

  • Maj Josef Segschneider, 15 Jul 1940 - 14 Mar 1941
  • Obstlt Fritz Baucus, 15 Mar 1941 - 8 Jan 1942

Formed Jul 1940 in Stolp-West, and moved to Rahmel-Sargosch in Sep 1940.

On 9 Jan 1942 renamed Bordschützenschule 1.

Used the following aircraft: Ar 66, Ar 76, Bv 141, Fw 58, Fw 189, W.34 and Potez 63

Fliegerschützenschule 2

Formed May 1940 in Kolberg. Disbanded 16 Apr 1941, and was absorbed by Fliegerschützenschule 1.

Bordschützenschule 1

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Fritz Baucus, 9 Jan 1942 - 17 Jul 1944
  • Obstlt Andreas Zahn, 18 Jul 1944 - 5 Mar 1945

Formed 9 Jan 1942 in Rahmel-Sargosch from Fliegerschützenschule 1 with:

I./Bordschützenschule 1
II./Bordschützenschule 1

II./Bordschützenschule 1 was disbanded Sep 1942, and was reformed 1 Feb 1943 in Bug/Rugen from I./Kampfbeobachtervorschule 2.

III./Bordschützenschule 1 was formed 14 Sep 1942 in Graudenz from III./Grosse Kampffliegerschule 4 (moved to Stolp-Reitz 1 Feb 1943)

II. and III./Bordschützenschule 1 was disbanded 10 Sep 1944.

The rest of the school was used to form the Kampfbeobachter- und Bordschützenschule in Esbjerg (Denmark) on 15 Jan 1945.

Segelfliegerschule 1

Formed 26 Aug 1939(?) in Langendiebach, near Hanau, Luftgau XII.

Kampfbeobachter-und Bordschützenschule

Formed 15 Jan 1945 in Esbjerg (Denmark) from Bordschützenschule 1 and part of Kampfbeobachterschule 2, with 2 Ausbildungs-Gruppen and Ausbildungs-Bataillon (OB) 4.

Navigationsschule

Formed 1944(?) in Strausberg; Feb 1945 in Haderslev, Denmark, under 3. Fliegerschul-Division. Apparently disbanded Apr 1945.

Used the following aircraft: C.445, He 111, Ju 52, Ju 88 and W.34

Schießschule der Luftwaffe

Formed 1940(?) in Værløse. Feb 1945 in Værløse (Denmark), under 4. Fliegerschul-Division.

Flugzeugführerschule (See) 1

Kommandeure:

  • Obstlt Hans Siburg, 1 May 1935 - 31 Jan 1936
  • Obstlt Carl Köchy, 1936 - 30 Jun 1937
  • ?
  • Obstlt Axel von Blessingh, 1938 - 31 Mar 1939
  • Maj Gerhard Kolbe, 1 Apr 1939 - Dec 1940

Formed 1 May 1935 in Warnemunde as FFS (See) Warnemunde, from DVS (See) Warnemunde. On 16 Jan 1940 renamed FFS (See) 1.

Disbanded Dec 1940, and was absorbed by Flugzeugführerschule A/B 10.

Arbeitsplätze: Ludwigslust (1939), Neukalen (1939) and Parow (1940).

Known to have used the following aircraft: Ar 65, Do 15, Do 18, Fw 44, Fw 58, Go 145, He 46, He 60, He 114, He 115, Horton MF 11, Kl 35 and W.33

Flugzeugführerschule (See) 2

Kommandeure:

  • ?
  • Oberst Hans-Jochen von Arnim, 16 Jan 1940 - Dec 1940

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Pütnitz as FFS (See) Pütnitz. On 16 Jan 1940 renamed FFS (See) 2.

In Dec 1940 redesignated Flugzeugführerschule C17, and parts were absorbed by FFS A/B 119.

Arbeitsplätze: Trinwillershagen (1939/40), Auno (1940) and Bassendorf (1939/40)

Known to have used the following aircraft: Bu 131, Do 15, Fw 44 and W.34

Flugzeugführerschule (See) 3

Kommandeure:

  • ?
  • Obstlt Wilhelm Freiherr von Ledebour, 1938 - 31 Dec 1940

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Stettin as FFS (See) Stettin, from Zweigstelle der DVS (See) Warnemunde in Stettin.

Disbanded Dec 1940 and was absorbed by Flugzeugführerschule A/B 118.

Arbeitsplätze: ?

Known to have used the following aircraft: Do 15, He 60 and W.34

Fliegerwaffenschule (See) 1

Kommandeure:

  • Maj Otto Schroeder-Zollinger, 1 Oct 1935 - May 1936
  • Obstlt Ernst-August Roth, 10 Jul 1936 - 30 Sep 1937
  • ?
  • Oberst Eduard Lech, 1 Aug 1938 - 31 Mar 1939
  • Obstlt Friedrich Schilly, 1 Apr 1939 - 28 Aug 1940
  • Oberst Otto Schroeder-Zollinger, 29 Aug 1940 - 20 Feb 1941

Formed 1 Oct 1935 in Parow as Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Parow, from Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Warnemunde.

On 16 Jan 1940 renamed Fliegerwaffenschule (See) 1 (later also known as Grosse Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Parow).

On 20 Feb 1941 redesignated

Fliegerwaffenschule (See) 2

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Heinz Scheuerlen, 1 Oct 1936 - 31 Mar 1940
  • Obstlt Heinz von Holleben, 1 Apr 1940 - Dec 1940

Formed 1 Oct 1936 in Bug auf Rugen as Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Bug, from Fliegerwaffenlehrgang (See) Bug.

On 16 Jan 1940 renamed Fliegerwaffenschule (See) 2.

In Dec 1940 redesignated Bombenschützenschule Bug.

Fliegerwaffenschule (See) 3

Kommandeure:

  • Obstlt Heinz von Holleben, 8 Nov 1939 - 1 Apr 1940

Formed 8 Nov 1939 in Dievenow as Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Dievenow, from Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Lobbe.

On 16 Jan 1940 renamed Fliegerwaffenschule (See) 3.

On 1 Apr 1940 disbanded, and was absorbed by Luftnachrichtenschule (See) 6.

Fliegerschule der Luftwaffe (S)

Fliegerschule der Luftwaffe (S) 1

Fliegerschule der Luftwaffe (S) 2

Kommandeure:

  • ?
  • Maj Arnold Willerding, 12 Aug 1941 - 13 Oct 1942

Formed Jan 1940 in Flensburg, but on 10 Jul 1941 moved to Freiburg.

On 14 Oct 1942 redesignated Erg.Gruppe fur Fallschirm-Kampfbeobachter.

Fluglehrerschule der Luftwaffe

Kommandeure:

  • Obstlt Ernst van Vloten, Jul 1939 - 2 Aug 1940
  • GenMaj Otto Fruhner, 5 Aug 1940 - 9 Apr 1945

Formed Jul 1939 in Brandenburg-Briest*. Feb 1945 subordinated to the 4. Fliegerschul-Division. Disbanded 9 Apr 1945. Purpose was to train flying instructors to the various schools.

* Ausbildungskommandos in Altengrabow and Furstenwalde. Flugzeugführer-Uberprufungslehrgänge (LF and ELF) in Quedlinburg, Prenzlau and Furstenwalde.

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-