Sturzkampffliegerschule 1

Kommandeure:

  • ?
  • Oberst Eberhard Baier, 22 Jun 1940 - 31 Jul 1941
  • Maj Paul-Werner Hozzel, 1 Aug 1941 - 30 Sep 1941
  • Maj Bruno Dilley, 1 Oct 1941 - 15 Oct 1941
  • Maj Hubertus Hitschold, 16 Oct 1941 - 17 Jun 1942
  • Obstlt Alfons Orthofer, 27 Jun 1942 - 24 Jul 1942
  • Oberst Clemens Graf Schonborn, 25 Jul 1942 - 8 Dec 1942

Formed Mar 1939 in Kitzingen as Sturzkampffliegerschule Kitzingen from Sturzkampflehrgang Kitzingen* and Sturzkampflehrgang Barth**.

Moved to Insterburg on 1 Nov 1939, now as Sturzkampffliegerschule Insterburg.

On 16 Jan 1940 renamed Sturzkampffliegerschule 1, now with:

Stab I./Sturzkampffliegerschule 1***
1./Sturzkampffliegerschule 1
2./Sturzkampffliegerschule 1
3./Sturzkampffliegerschule 1

4./Sturzkampffliegerschule 1 was formed 1 Oct 1941, and was probably based at Neukuhren during its existence. Disbanded 1942.

On 8 Dec 1942 redesignated with :

Stab/Sturzkampffliegerschule 1 became Stab/St.G.101
Stab I./Sturzkampffliegerschule 1 became Stab I./St.G.101
1./Sturzkampffliegerschule 1 became 1./St.G.101
2./Sturzkampffliegerschule 1 became 2./St.G.101
3./Sturzkampffliegerschule 1 became 3./St.G.101

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Mar 1939 - 1 Nov 1939 Kitzingen
1 Nov 1939 - Oct 1940 Insterburg
Oct 1940 - 30 Apr 1941 Regensburg-Obertraubling
30 Apr 1941 - 8 Dec 1942 Wertheim

* formed 1 Jun 1936

** formed 1 Nov 1938

*** (Kdr.: Hptm Frank Neubert, 18 Mar 1942 - 7 Oct 1942; Hptm Karl Reichardt, 11 Nov 1942 - 7 Dec 1942)

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019