Schlachtgeschwader 10

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Maj Heinz Schumann, 18 Oct 1943 - 8 Nov 1943
  • Obstlt Helmut Viedebantt, Dec 1943 - Jul 1944 
  • Obstlt Ewald Janssen, 20 Jul 1944 - Jan 1945
  • Obstlt Georg Jakob, 30 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945

Stab:

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Berditschew from

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1943 - Jan 1944 Berditschew   Fw 190F/G
Jan 1944 - 18 Mar 1944 Nikolayev   Fw 190F/G
19 Mar 1944 - 1 Apr 1944 Rauchowka   Fw 190F/G
1 Apr 1944 - 16 Jun 1944 Leipzig (Romania)   Fw 190F/G
16 Jun 1944 - 22 Jun 1944 Culm   Fw 190F/G
23 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Dokudowo   Fw 190F/G
27 Jun 1944 - 29 Jul 1944 Pacrafanowo   Fw 190F/G
30 Jul 1944 - 8 Jul 1944 Wilna   Fw 190F/G
8 Jul 1944 - 10 Jul 1944 Karmelowka   Fw 190F/G
10 Jul 1944 - 15 Jul 1944 Kowno   Fw 190F/G
16 Jul 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Zamosc   Fw 190F/G
21 Jul 1944 - 23 Jul 1944 Lysiatycze   Fw 190F/G
23 Jul 1944 - 25 Jul 1944 Wintershausen   Fw 190F/G
25 Jul 1944 - 30 Jul 1944 Lezanie   Fw 190F/G
30 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Mielec   Fw 190F/G
Aug 1944 - 28 Sep 1944 Bielice   Fw 190F/G
29 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Fuldes   Fw 190F/G
Oct 1944 - 2 Nov 1944 Sarospatak   Fw 190F/G
2 Nov 1944 - Nov 1944 Enyicke   Fw 190F/G
Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Oecseni   Fw 190F/G
Jan 1945 - 12 Feb 1945 Raab   Fw 190F/G
13 Feb 1945 - Mar 1945 Totvazsony   Fw 190F/G
Mar 1945 - May 1945 *   Fw 190F/G

* bases used in the last months: Bad Voslau, Markersdorf, Horsching, Wels and Zeltweg

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Egon Thiem, 1 Dec 1943 - 8 May 1945

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Berditschew from with:

Stab I./SG10 from Stab I./Sch.G.2
1./SG10 from 1./Sch.G.2
2./SG10 from 2./Sch.G.2
3./SG10 from 3./Sch.G.2

1./SG10 converted to Fw 190 Panzerschreck in Oct 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1943 - Jan 1944 Berditschew   Fw 190F/G
Jan 1944 - 18 Mar 1944 Nikolayev*   Fw 190F/G
19 Mar 1944 - 1 Apr 1944 Rauchowka   Fw 190F/G
2 Apr 1944 - 10 Apr 1944 Tiraspol   Fw 190F/G
11 Apr 1944 - 6 May 1944 Mamaia   Fw 190F/G
7 May 1944 - 22 Jun 1944 Bacan   Fw 190F/G
23 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Bobruisk   Fw 190F/G
28 Jun 1944 - 6 Jul 1944 Wilna   Fw 190F/G
7 Jul 1944 - 9 Jul 1944 Karmelowka   Fw 190F/G
10 Jul 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Kowno   Fw 190F/G
21 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Südauen   Fw 190F/G
Aug 1944 - Sep 1944 Insterburg   Fw 190F/G
Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Fuldes   Fw 190F/G
Oct 1944 - 2 Nov 1944 Sarospatak   Fw 190F/G
2 Nov 1944 - Nov 1944 Enyicke   Fw 190F/G
Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Oecseni   Fw 190F/G
Jan 1945 - Feb 1945 Totvazsony   Fw 190F/G
Feb 1945 - Mar 1945 Pistyan   Fw 190F/G
Mar 1945 - May 1945 **   Fw 190F/G

* detachments in Bobruisk and Uman, Feb 1944

** bases used in the last months: Bad Voslau, Markersdorf, Horsching, Wels and Zeltweg

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Helmut Viedebantt, 18 Oct 1943 - 16 Dec 1943
  • Maj Gotz Baumann, 16 Dec 1943 - 8 May 1945

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Berditschew from with:

Stab II./SG10 from Stab IV./SKG10
4./SG10 from 10./SKG10
5./SG10 from 11./SKG10
6./SG10 from 12./SKG10

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1943 - Jan 1944 Berditschew   Fw 190F/G
Jan 1944 - 18 Mar 1944 Nikolayev   Fw 190F/G
19 Mar 1944 - 1 Apr 1944 Rauchowka   Fw 190F/G
1 Apr 1944 - 10 Apr 1944 Tiraspol   Fw 190F/G
11 Apr 1944 - Jun 1944 Leipzig (Romania)   Fw 190F/G
Jun 1944 - 28 Jun 1944 Culm   Fw 190F/G
29 Jun 1944 - 10 Jul 1944 Lysiatycze   Fw 190F/G
11 Jul 1944 - 22 Jul 1944 Zamosc   Fw 190F/G
23 Jul 1944 - 26 Jul 1944 Radlowka   Fw 190F/G
26 Jul 1944 - 29 Jul 1944 Radom   Fw 190F/G
29 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Mielec   Fw 190F/G
Aug 1944 - 7 Sep 1944 Bielice   Fw 190F/G
7 Sep 1944 - 25 Sep 1944 Kroszewo   Fw 190F/G
26 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Gross Beckereck   Fw 190F/G
Oct 1944 - Nov 1944 Püspol   Fw 190F/G
Nov 1944 - 20 Nov 1944 Bataszek   Fw 190F/G
21 Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Funfkirchen   Fw 190F/G
Jan 1945 - Mar 1945 Totvazsony   Fw 190F/G
Mar 1945 - May 1945 *   Fw 190F/G

* bases used in the last months: Bad Voslau, Markersdorf, Horsching, Wels and Zeltweg

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Helmut Leicht, 18 Oct 1943 - 2 Jul 1944
  • Maj Horst Steinhardt, 2 Jul 1944 - 8 May 1945

Schlachtgeschwader 10 emblem

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Berditschew from with:

Stab III./SG10 from Stab I./St.G.77
7./SG10 new
8./SG10 from 5./St.G.77
9./SG10 from 6./St.G.77

In May 1944 7./SG10 was disbanded, and was reformed from

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1943 - Jan 1944 Berditschew   Fw 190F/G
Jan 1944 - Apr 1944 Lysiatycze   Fw 190F/G
Apr 1944 - May 1944 Leipzig (Romania)   Fw 190F/G
May 1944 - 20 Jun 1944 Markersdorf   Fw 190F/G
21 Jun 1944 - 26 Jun 1944 Dokudowo   Fw 190F/G
27 Jun 1944 - 29 Jun 1944 Pacrafanowo   Fw 190F/G
29 Jun 1944 - 6 Jul 1944 Wilna   Fw 190F/G
7 Jul 1944 - 15 Jul 1944 Karmelowka   Fw 190F/G
16 Jul 1944 - 28 Jul 1944 Zamosc   Fw 190F/G
28 Jul 1944 - 30 Jul 1944 Lezanie   Fw 190F/G
31 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Cracow   Fw 190F/G
Aug 1944 - 15 Sep 1944 Gorgenyaroszfalu   Fw 190F/G
16 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Goergeny   Fw 190F/G
Oct 1944 - Nov 1944 Tapio St. Martin   Fw 190F/G
Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Borgond   Fw 190F/G
Jan 1945 - Mar 1945 Papa   Fw 190F/G
Mar 1945 - May 1945 *   Fw 190F/G

* bases used in the last months: Bad Voslau, Markersdorf, Horsching, Wels and Zeltweg

  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,

Schlachtgeschwader 10 (SG 10)

Historical paintwork and information regarding the Forces of 'Schlachtgeschwader' 10 of the Luftwaffe over Russia and the Czech Territory till the end of the war 1945.

Little History of SG 10 till 1945

1943

Aufgestellt wurde das Schlachtgeschwader 10 im Oktober 1943 aus dem Stab des Schnellkampfgeschwaders 10 (SKG 10). Die I. Gruppe (I./SG 10) aus der I./Schnellkampfgeschwader 2, II. Gruppe (II./SG 10) aus der IV./Schnellkampfgeschwader 10 und III. Gruppe (III./SG 10) aus der II./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77. Die erste Stationierung des SG 10 erfolgte im Dezember in Süd-Russland bei der Luftflotte 4 mit Stab, I. und II. Gruppe.

Formed in October 1943 out of Staff Schnellkampfgeschwaders 10 (SKG 10) Schlachtgeschwader 10 . The I. Gruppe (I./SG 10) from I./Schnellkampfgeschwader 2, II. Gruppe (II./SG 10) out of IV./Schnellkampfgeschwader 10 and III. Gruppe (III./SG 10) newly rebuild out of II./Sturzkampfgeschwader 77. First assignment of SG 10 beginning in December 1943 in Southern Russia with Luftflotte 4 for Stab, I. and II. Gruppe.

1944

Ab 1944 erfolgten Einsatze von Flugfeldern im Süden von Russland bei der Luftflotte 4 mit dem Stab und der I. und II. Gruppe in Belaja Zerkov, und die III. Gruppe in Lysiatycze beim VIII. Fliegerkorps. Im Marz 1944 versetzte der Stab mit der I. und II. Gruppe nach Rsuchowka, im April nach Tiraspol, und im Mai verlegte der Stab mit II. Gruppe nach Leipzig, und die III. Gruppe zur Auffrischung der Bestande nach Markersdorf.

Im Juni 1944 in Zentral-Russland bei der Luftflotte 6 Stab mit III. Gruppe in Dokudowo bei der 4. Fliegerdivision, I. Gruppe in Bobruisk bei der 1. Fliegerdivision, II. Gruppe noch in Süd-Russland bei Culm, dem I. Fliegerkorps unterstellt.

Im Juli 1944 in Süd- und Zentral-Russland Stab mit III. Gruppe in Lezanie beim VIII. Fliegerkorps, I. Gruppe in Südauen bei der 4. Fliegerdivision, II. Gruppe in Radom bei der 1. Fliegerdivision. Im August 1944 verlegte die III. Gruppe nach Focsani. Im September 1944 Stab und II. Gruppe in Bielice bei der 1. Fliegerdivision, I .Gruppe in Insterburg bei der 1. Fliegerdivision und III. Gruppe in Gorgenyaroszfalu in Ungarn.

Im Oktober 1944 erfolgten die Stationierung in Ungarn bei der Luftflotte 4 mit dem Stab und I. Gruppe in Saropotka, die III. Gruppe in Tapic Szent Marton und die II. Gruppe verlegte unter dem Fliegerführer Nordbalkan zur Auffrischung der Verbande nach Puspol. Im November III. Gruppe in Tapic Szent Marton beim I. Fliegerkorps, Stab und I. Gruppe in Ocsani, II. Gruppe in Funfkirchen im Gefechtsverband Hagen.

From 1944 Missions was flown from airfields in the South of Russia assigned to Luftflotte 4 with assignments of Stab, I. and II. Group at Belaja Zerkov and the III. Group at Lysiatycze with VIII. Fliegercorps. Starting from March 1944 Stab together with I. and II. Group to Rsuchowka, in April reassigned to Tiraspol, and in May 1944 Stab with II. Group shuffles to German, Leipzig to replenish their equipment, III. Group did the same at Markersdorf.

In June 1944 SG 10 flow their Missions in Central Russia under the command of Luftflotte 6 with Stab and III. Group at Dokudowo in assignment to 4. Fliegerdivision, I. Group at Bobruisk with 1. Fliegerdivision, II. Group still in southern Russia at Culm assigned to I. Fliegercorps. In July 1944 in South- and Central Russia Stab with III. Group at Lezanie with VIII. Fliegercorps, I. Group assigned to 4. Fliegerdivision at Südauen, II. Group at Radon with 1. Fliegerdivision. In August 1944 III. Group was reassigned to Focsani.

In September 1944 Stab and II. Group shuffles to Bielice under 1. Fliegerdivision, I. Group to Insterburg with 1. Fliegerdivision and III. Group to Hungary assigned to Gorgenyaroszfalu.

In October 1944 Assault Squadron 10 was based at Hungary with Luftflotte 4 and Stab with I. Group at Saropotka, III. Group at Tapic Szent Marton while II. Group was reassigned to Puspol replenishing their equipment under command of Fliegerführer Nordbalkan. In November 1944 III. Group found based at Tapic Szent Marton with I. Fliegercorps, Stab and I. Group at Ocsani, II. Group at Funfkirchen with so called Gefechtsverband (Fighting Unit) Hagen.

1945

Anfang 1945 erfolgten die Einsatze im Südosten von Ungarn bei der Luftflotte 4. Im Februar 1945 lagen Stab, I. und II. Gruppe in Totvascony, III. Gruppe in Papa bevor die unten stehende Aufteilung in die tschechischen Gebiete bis zum Ende des Krieges erfolgte.

Beginning of 1945 the combat mission was flown in the southeast of Hungary with Luftflotte 4. In February 1945 Stab, I. Group and II. Group was based at Totvascony, III. Gruppe at Papa finalising the assignment regarding the table below till the end of the war in May 1945:

Die folgenden Verbande des SG 10 verteilten sich 1945 wie nachstehend auf die tschechischen Standorte:

The following forces of SG 10 was assigned 1945 to the listed locations in Czech Territory: Stab SG 10: gehorte zu/ subordinate to: Luftflotten Kommando 4, von 05.05.1945 Luftwaffen Kommando 8 (Luftflotte 6) Flugplatze/Bases: Ceske Budejovice, 20.04.1945 - 08.05.1945

Ausrustung/Equipment: Focke Wulf A9

Kommandeur/Commander: Oberstleutnant Georg Jakob (R), 30.01.1945 - 08.05.1945

I./SG 10: gehorte zu/subordinate to: Stab/SG 10

Flugplatze/Bases: Ceske Budejovice, 20.04.1945 - 08.05.1945

Ausrustung/Equipment: Focke Wulf F8, F9, A9

Kommandeur/Commander: Major Egon Thiem (R), October 1944 - 08.05.1945

III./SG 10: gehorte zu/ subordinate to: Stab/SG 10 vom/from 17.04.1945 3. Flieger Division (VIII. Flieger Korps)

Flugplatze/Bases:Pferov, 10.04.1945 - 03.05.1945 Vysoke Myto, 03.05.1945 - 08.05.1945

Verbliebene Restverbände, II./SG 10 ubernahmen im April ein Flugfeld in Horsching und ergaben sich in Wels!

The remaining part of the Geschwader, II./SG 10, utilised Horsching airbase in April 1945 and eventually surrendered at Wels!

Ausrustung/Equipment: Focke Wulf F8, F9

Kommandeur/Commander: Major Arnulf Blasig (R, DKG), April 1945 - 08.05.1945

Web References:

  • http://www.ww2.dk/
  • http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luftwaffe_units_before_the_1939_invasion_of_Poland
  • http://www.feldgrau.com/luft.html
  • http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/

Book References:

  • Bundesarchiv-Militïärarchiv, Freiburg.
  • Feldpostübersicht, RH 3/18 - 129. Has also been published by N. Kannapin in 3 volumes.
  • Schematische Kriegsgliederung, RH 2. Has also been published in Kurt Mehner's Geheime Tagesberichte der OKW, 12 vols. Exists in full, for the period 8 Jun 1940 - 31 Dec 1943, and partly for 15 Apr 1944 - 7 May 1945
  • Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste bei den fliegenden Verbanden, RL 2 III/184, 752 - 767, 1170 - 1198. The year 1944 is missing, but can be extracted from RL 2 III/852 (summarischen Verlustmeldungen).
  • Flugzeugunfälle und Verluste bei Schulen und Sonstige Verbanden, RL 2 III/769 - 784
  • Flugzeugbestand und bewegungsmeldungen, RL 2 III/874 - 882. Only covers the months Mar 1942 to Dec 1944. The rest is missing.
  • Storkemeldungen der fliegenden Verbande, RL 2 III/1732 - 1765
  • Übersicht über Soll, Istbestand, Einsatzbereitschaft, Verluste und Reserven der fliegenden Verbande, RL 2 III/700 - 734
  • Flakübersicht Nov 1943 - Dec 1944, RL 2 III/1119 - 1122
  • Kriegstagebücher
  • USAF Historical Research Agency, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
  • K1028F - Eastern front 1942, incl. KTB Fliegerführer Süd (Feb 1942 - Aug 1942), extracts from Richthofen and Fiebig's diaries, monthly strength returns for entire eastern front, 60 page summary of 1. Luftwaffen-Flotilla (Siebel ferries) operations on Ladoga Sea
  • K1028G - Eastern front 1943, mainly VIII. Fliegerkorps operations
  • K1028Y & K1028X - KTB I. Jagdkorps (Sep 1943 - May 1944) and KTB 5. Jagddivision (Jun 1944).
  • A1128 - German Order of Battle - Statistics as of Quarter Years, 1938-45 (parts of the USAF Strategic Bombing Survey)

Luftwaffe Emblem References:

  • Junkers Ju 87: From 1936 to 1945 by Herbert Leonard Paperback
  • Messerschmitt Me 110: Messerchmitt's twin-engined Bf 110, Me 210 and 410 by Dominique Breffort Perfect Paperback
  • Focke-Wulf Fw 190: From 1939 to 1945 (Planes and Pilots) by Dominique Breffort Paperback
  • Messerschmitt Me 109, Vol. 1: From 1936 to 1942 (Aircraft and Pilots) by Anis ElBied Paperback

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019