Schlachtgeschwader 1

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Obstlt Gustav Pressler, 18 Oct 1943 - 22 Apr 1944
  • Maj Peter Gassmann, 22 Apr 1944 - 8 May 1945

Stab:

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Polozk from

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1943 - 26 Feb 1944 Polozk Ju 87
26 Feb 1944 - 18 Mar 1944 Bobruisk Ju 87
18 Mar 1944 - 19 May 1944 Wilna 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87, Fw 190
19 May 1944 - 16 Jun 1944 Biala-Podlaska 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
16 Jun 1944 - 22 Jun 1944 Radzyn 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
22 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Pastowitschi 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
27 Jun 1944 - 5 Jul 1944 Baranowitschi 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
5 Jul 1944 - 15 Jul 1944 Kobrin/Kobryn 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
15 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Südauen 4. Flieger-Division Fw 190
Aug 1944 - 20 Sep 1944 Lobellen 4. Flieger-Division Fw 190
20 Sep 1944 - 25 Sep 1944 Insterburg 4. Flieger-Division Fw 190
25 Sep 1944 - Dec 1944 Bielice 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
Dec 1944 - 7 Feb 1945 Bahrendt Fw 190
7 Feb 1945 - Apr 1945 Hexengrund* Luftflotte 6 Fw 190
Apr 1945 - May 1945 Flensburg   Fw 190

* also Kolberg, Garz, Oranienburg and Barth

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Horst Kaubisch, 18 Oct 1943 - 12 Feb 1945
  • Hptm Arthur Pipan, 2 Mar 1945 - 8 May 1945

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Bobruisk from with:

Stab I./SG1 from Stab I./St.G.1
1./SG1 from 1./St.G.1
2./SG1 from 2./St.G.1
3./SG1 from 3./St.G.1

On 3 Mar 1945 3./SG1 was ordered to begin conversion to Fw 190F-8 Panzerblitz.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1943 - 18 Mar 1944 Bobruisk Ju 87
18 Mar 1944 - 24 Mar 1944 Luniniec 1. Flieger-Division Ju 87
24 Mar 1944 - 20 Jun 1944 Biala-Podlaska 1. Flieger-Division Ju 87
20 Jun 1944 - 26 Jun 1944 Tolotschin Ju 87
26 Jun 1944 - 1 Jul 1944 Matschulitsche 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87
1 Jul 1944 - 7 Jul 1944 Lida 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87
7 Jul 1944 - 11 Jul 1944 Dubno 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87
11 Jul 1944 - 15 Jul 1944 Kowno 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87
15 Jul 1944 - 29 Jul 1944 Dubowo 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87
29 Jul 1944 - Sep 1944 Lobellen 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87
Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Modlin   Ju 87
Oct 1944 - Nov 1944 Lubenstadt 1. Flieger-Division Ju 87
Nov 1944 - Jan 1945 Schonfeld-Seifersdorf Ju 87, Fw 190
Jan 1945 - 10 Feb 1945 Cottbus Fw 190
10 Feb 1945 - Apr 1945 Furstenwalde Luftflotte 6 Fw 190
Apr 1945 - May 19450 Flensburg   Fw 190

II.StG1
II.StG1

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Hptm Heinz Frank, 18 Oct 1943 - 1943
  • Hptm Karl Schrepfer, 1943 - 1 May 1944
  • Maj Ernst-Christian Reusch, 1 May 1944 - 21 Jan 1945
  • Hptm Heinrich Heins, 1 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Orscha from with:

Stab II./SG1 from Stab II./St.G.1

4./Sturzkampfgeschwader 1

4./SG1 from 4./St.G.1
5./SG1 from 5./St.G.1

  

6./SG1 from 6./St.G.1

In Dec 1943 5./SG1 was redesignated and was reformed Jan 1944.

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
18 Oct 1943 - 15 Feb 1944 Orscha Ju 87
15 Feb 1944 - 1 Apr 1944 Wesenberg Ju 87
1 Apr 1944 - 25 Apr 1944 Ekeberg 3. Flieger-Division Ju 87
25 Apr 1944 - 28 Apr 1944 Reval-Laksberg 3. Flieger-Division Ju 87
28 Apr 1944 - 13 May 1944 Idriza 3. Flieger-Division Ju 87
13 May 1944 - 27 May 1944 Jakobstadt   Ju 87
27 May 1944 - Jul 1944 Wilna 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87, Fw 190
Jul 1944 - 28 Jul 1944 Südauen 4. Flieger-Division Fw 190
28 Jul 1944 - 28 Sep 1944 Lobellen 4. Flieger-Division Fw 190
28 Sep 1944 - Oct 1944 Zichenau Fw 190
Oct 1944 - Dec 1944 Gerdauen 4. Flieger-Division Fw 190
Dec 1944 - 12 Feb 1945 Mackfitz Fw 190
12 Feb 1945 - Mar 1945 Stettin-Altdamm Luftflotte 6 Fw 190
Feb 1945 - Apr 1945 Rahmel Luftflotte 6 Fw 190
Apr 1945 - May 1945 Flensburg   Fw 190

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Friedrich Lang, Oct 1943 - 20 May 1944
  • Hptm Karl Schrepfer, 20 May 1944 - ?
  • ?

Formed 18 Oct 1943 in Bobruisk from with:

Stab III./SG1 from Stab III./St.G.1
7./SG1 from 7./St.G.1
8./SG1 from 8./St.G.1



9./SG1 from 9./St.G.1

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Oct 1943 - Jan 1944 Bobruisk Ju 87
Jan 1944 - 1 Mar 1944 Polozk Ju 87
1 Mar 1944 - 15 Mar 1944 Orscha 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87
15 Mar 1944 - 25 May 1944 Wilna 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87, Fw 190
25 May 1944 - 24 Jun 1944 Radzyn 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
24 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Pastowitschi 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
27 Jun 1944 - 5 Jul 1944 Baranowitschi 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
5 Jul 1944 - 16 Jul 1944 Kobrin/Kobryn 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
16 Jul 1944 - 22 Jul 1944 Terespol 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
22 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Okecie 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
Aug 1944 - Sep 1944 Insterburg 4. Flieger-Division Fw 190
Sep 1944 - 27 Sep 1944 Jurgenfelde   Fw 190
27 Sep 1944 - Dec 1944 Bielice 1. Flieger-Division Fw 190
Dec 1944 - 7 Feb 1945 Bahrendt Fw 190
7 Feb 1945 - Apr 1945 Hexengrund* Luftflotte 6 Fw 190
Apr 1945 - May 1945 Wismar, Flensburg   Fw 190

* also Kolberg, Garz, Oranienburg and Barth

5./SG1
(Pz)/StG1

10.(Pz)/SG1:

Formed 27 Jan 1944 in Orscha from On 7 Jan 1945 redesignated

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
Jan 1944 - 2 Apr 1944 Orscha Ju 87G
2 Apr 1944 - 20 Jun 1944 Biala-Podlaska Ju 87G
20 Jun 1944 - 26 Jun 1944 Bojari 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87G
26 Jun 1944 - 4 Jul 1944 Matschulitsche 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87G
4 Jul 1944 - 10 Jul 1944 Dubno 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87G
10 Jul 1944 - 15 Jul 1944 Kowno 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87G
15 Jul 1944 - Aug 1944 Dubowo 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87G
Aug 1944 - Oct 1944 Hüttenfelde 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87G
Oct 1944 - Nov 1944 Schippenbeil 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87G
Nov 1944 - Dec 1944 Gutenfeld 4. Flieger-Division Ju 87G
Dec 1944 - Jan 1945 Eggersdorf   Ju 87G

Luftwaffe Badge

Schlachtgeschwader 1 SG1 'Kills'

Asisbiz Database of 22 aerial victories for Schlachtgeschwader 1 SG1 'Kills'

Date Pilot Name Unit Enemy A/C Type Height Time Location
Tuesday, November 30, 1943 Horst Mangold 1./SG1 IL2 Sturmovik 08:30 400m N Smolenskaya
Tuesday, November 30, 1943 Horst Mangold 1./SG1 IL2 Sturmovik 08:25 1000m N Alexandropol
Monday, December 13, 1943 Rudolf Senola 5./SG1 Il-5 11:02 200m 2962
Wednesday, July 19, 1944 Nagel 6./SG1 Yak-9 14:15 50m 35 68
Wednesday, July 19, 1944 Porchtmann Stab /SG1 Yak-9 14:15 10m 35 68
Thursday, July 20, 1944 Wehner 4./SG1 Yak-11 15:40 1500m 34 332
Thursday, August 10, 1944 Daschlmann Stab II./SG1 P-39 Aircobra 17:10 1500m 11/381
Thursday, August 10, 1944 Seimann 4./SG1 P-39 Aircobra 17:13 1500m 11/381
Wednesday, August 16, 1944 Ponnath 6./SG1 R-5 19:50 20-30m 36 124
Thursday, August 17, 1944 Leopold Stab II./SG1 IL2 Sturmovik 05:50 10-15m 2663
Thursday, August 17, 1944 Ponnath 6./SG1 IL2 Sturmovik 13:05 400m 36 116
Sunday, August 20, 1944 Schreck Stab II./SG1 La-5 09:35   78 812
Friday, August 25, 1944 Ponnath 6./SG1 Yak-9 16:35 2500m 3758
Friday, October 13, 1944 Ponnath 6./SG1 Yak-9 10:45 1200m 13 164
Friday, October 13, 1944 Nagel Stab II./SG1 Yak-9 10:45 2000m EC-5
Friday, October 13, 1944 Roll Stab II./SG1 IL2 Sturmovik 16:10 1500m Location not known
Saturday, October 14, 1944 Behrendt Stab II./SG1 Yak-9 10:57 2000m 13 173
Sunday, October 15, 1944 Klaus Stab II./SG1 IL2 Sturmovik 10:55 600m 03 496
Friday, April 20, 1945 unknown Stab I./SG1 Jak -   -
Friday, April 20, 1945 unknown Stab I./SG1 Jak -   -
Friday, April 20, 1945 unknown Stab I./SG1 Jak -   -
Friday, April 27, 1945 Helmut Wenke Stab III./SG1 La-5 w.b. -   -
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
  • Flugzeugbestand und Bewegungsmeldungen,
Email me to book a reading!

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-