German Flak

1. Flakscheinwerfer-Division

Kommandeure:

  • GenLt Alfons Luczny, 29 Jul 1940 - 31 Jan 1942
  • ?

Formed Jul 1940 in Arnhem as Stab/Flakscheinwerfer-Brigade I, but on 1 Aug 1941 was enlarged and became Stab/Flakscheinwerfer-Division 1. Provided searchlights for the nightfighter-zones in Holland and Belgium. Controlled the following regiments:

Disbanded 31 Jul 1942.

Subordinated to 1. Nachtjagd-Division, and from 1 Aug 1941

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-