Jagdfliegerführer Ostpreussen

Jagdfliegerführer:

  • ?
  • Obstlt Karl-Gottfried Nordmann, 1 Apr 1944 - 30 Sep 1944
  • Hptm Egbert Belau, 1 Oct 1944 - Feb 1945

Formed 15 Sep 1943 in Neuhausen. Subordinated to and from Jan 1945

HQ at Neuhausen, 8 Sep 1944 to Gerdauen, Oct 1944 to Konigsberg-Seewiesen, 27 Feb 1945 to Treuenbrietzen

Planned conversion to 10. Jagddivision was cancelled.

Controlled parts of the following units:

and

Disbanded 27 Feb 1945, but a small part remained as Nachtjagdraumführer Ostpreussen in Klein-Kuhren, near Konigsberg.

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-