Luftwaffenkommando West

Befehlshaber:

  • GenLt Alexander Holle, 28 Sep 1944 - 15 Nov 1944
  • GenLt Josef Schmid, 16 Nov 1944 - 27 Apr 1945
  • GenLt Martin Harlinghausen, 28 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Hans Wolters, Sep 1944 - Mar 1945
  • Oberst Heinrich Wittmer, Mar 1945 - May 1945

Formed 28 Sep 1944 in Mannheim-Sandhofen, from Subordinated to but on 1 Apr 1945 took over the entire Southwest Germany area, and came under

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

28 Sep 1944 - 30 Sep 1944 Mannheim-Sandhofen
30 Sep 1944 - Apr 1945 Dehrn/Limburg

Controlled the following units during the war:

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-