Luftwaffenkommando Südost

Befehlshaber:

  • Gen Otto Hoffmann von Waldau, 1 Jan 1943 - 21 May 1943
  • Gen Martin Fiebig, 22 May 1943 - 1 Sep 1944
  • Gen Stefan Fröhlich, 1 Sep 1944 - 22 Oct 1944

Chef des Stabes:

  • (none)?
  • Oberst Sigismund Freiherr von Falkenstein, 1 May 1943 - 31 Oct 1943
  • GenMaj Karl-Eduard Wilke, 16 Nov 1943 - 22 Oct 1944

Formed 1 Jan 1943 in Greece from parts of Disbanded 22 Oct 1944, and absorbed by

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Jan 1943 - Jan 1944 ?
Jan 1944 - Oct 1944 Pancevo
Oct 1944 - Oct 1944 Funfkirchen

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Jan 1943 - 10 Mar 1943
10 Mar 1943 - 22 Oct 1944 ObdL

Controlled the following units during the war:

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019