Luftwaffenkommando Ost

Befehlshaber:

  • GenFeldm Robert Ritter von Greim, 1 Apr 1942 - 6 May 1943

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Hermann Plocher, 1 Apr 1942 - 1 Jun 1942
  • Oberst Werner Kreipe, 1 Jun 1942 - Aug 1942
  • Oberst Otto Heymer, Aug 1942 - 25 Feb 1943
  • Oberst Friedrich Kless, 26 Feb 1943 - 6 May 1943

Formed 1 Apr 1942 at Smolensk from and took over the area vacated by when it left for South Russia. On 6 May 1943 redesignated Subordinated to ObdL.

HQ at Smolensk (possibly during its whole existence).

Controlled the following units during the war:

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019