Luftwaffenkommando Don

Befehlshaber:

  • GenOb GŁnther Korten, 26 Aug 1942 - 17 Feb 1943

Chef des Stabes:

  • GenMaj Werner Kreipe, 26 Aug 1942 - 25 Oct 1942
  • Oberst Klaus Uebe, 20 Oct 1942 - 17 Feb 1943

Formed 26 Aug 1942 in Kharkov from for the support of the new Heeresgruppe Don. Was subordinated to On 17 Feb 1943 redesignated again.

HQ at Kharkov (Dec 1942 at Starobelsk).

Controlled the following units during the war:

31 Jan 1943 with:

Visit our site for a tarot reading!

This webpage was updated 22nd April 2024

-xxx-