Luftnachrichten-Abteilung 6

Kommandeure:

  • Maj Wichmann, 1 Jul 1938 - 1 Feb 1939
  • Maj Xaver Sattler, 1 Feb 1939 - 1939
  • Obstlt Georg Freytag, 1938 - Oct 1939

Formed 1 Jul 1938 in Konigsberg-Ballieth with:

  • Stab/Ln.Abt.6 formed from Stab I./ with: 1./Ln.Abt.6 (Luftnachrichten) [formed from 1./]
  • 2./6 (Flugmelde)
  • 3./6 (Ersatz)

Mobilized 26 Aug 1939 with:

  • Stab/Ln.Abt.6
    • 1./Ln.Abt.6 (Betriebs)
    • 2./Ln.Abt.6 (Stabsnachrichten)
    • 3./Ln.Abt.6 (Fernsprech-Bau)
    • 4./Ln.Abt.6 (Flugsicherungs)

Disbanded 15 Oct 1939:

2./Ln.Abt.6 became 2./
3./Ln.Abt.6 became 4./
4./Ln.Abt.6 became 12./

Service:

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-