Luftnachrichten-Regiment 38

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Rudolf Siber, Mar 1941 - Jul 1941
  • Obstlt Richard Kröhl, Jul 1941 - Dec 1941
  • Obstlt Friedrich Bieck, Dec 1941 - Jul 1942
  • Obstlt Konrad zum Buttel, Aug 1942 - Mar 1944
  • Obstlt Ernst Fleck, 23 Mar 1944 - 8 May 1945

Activated Mar 1941 in (?) from for with:

4.-6./Ln.Rgt.38 was formed in Oct 1941(?):

4./Ln.Rgt.38 was formed from 9./Ln.Rgt.38
5./Ln.Rgt.38 was formed from 2./Ln.Rgt.38
6./Ln.Rgt.38 was formed from
2./Ln.Rgt.38 was reformed from (see above)
9./Ln.Rgt.38 was reformed from (see above)

In mid-1942 4./Ln.Rgt.38 became 9./Ln.Rgt.38; 4./Ln.Rgt.38 was reformed from 7./Ln.Rgt.38; 7./Ln.Rgt.38 was reformed from the old 9./Ln.Rgt.38.

In Oct 1943 3./Ln.Rgt.38 and exchanged designations.

In Jul 1944 3./Ln.Rgt.38 became Ln.Verbindungs-Kompanie 5; Stab III./Ln.Rgt.38 became Stab/Ln.Verbindungs-Abteilung 1, and was reformed from

In late 1944:

III./Ln.Rgt.38 was disbanded
4./Ln.Rgt.38 was disbanded
7./Ln.Rgt.38 became
8./Ln.Rgt.38 was disbanded
9./Ln.Rgt.38 became
10./Ln.Rgt.38 was disbanded

Service:

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-