Luftkriegsschule 7

Kommandeure:

  • ?
  • GenMaj Dietrich Volkmann, Jan 1940 - 16 Apr 1945

Formed 1939 in Wien-Seyring as Luftkriegsschule Wien-Seyring, from Oct 1939 Luftkriegsschule Tulln.

On 15 Jan 1940 redesignated Luftkriegsschule 7 (LKS 7).

During 1940 absorbed the Kriegsoffiziersnachwuchsschule der Luftflotte 2 and parts of (Aug 1940).

Pilot training ended Dec 1944.

Divided into 3 Alarm-Bataillone in Mar 1945 for the defence of Wien (2 Bataillone) and Tulln (1 Bataillon). Officially disbanded 16 Apr 1945.

Used the following aircraft: Ar 96, Bu 131, Bu 181, C.445, Fw 56, Fw 58, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 72, Kl 35, Si 204, W.33 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Type
1939 - Oct 1939 Regensburg-Obertraubling Various**
Oct 1939 - Apr 1945 Tulln-Langenlebarn* Various**

* satellite airfields: Budweis, Wien-Seyring, Bierbaum, Dt. Wagram

** Used the following aircraft: Ar 96, Bu 131, Bu 181, C.445, Fw 56, Fw 58, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 72, Kl 35, Si 204, W.33 and W.34

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-