Luftkriegsschule 3

Kommandeure:

  • ?
  • Oberst Philipp Zoch, 1 Aug 1939 - 31 Aug 1939
  • Obstlt Hans Pampe, 10 Nov 1939 - 3 Feb 1940
  • Oberst Bernhard Georgi, 3 Feb 1940 - 22 Jun 1940
  • Oberst Hans Behrendt, 22 Jun 1940 - 5 Aug 1940
  • Oberst Nikolaus Graf von Luckner, 5 Aug 1940 - 23 Sep 1943
  • Oberst Waldemar Lerche, 16 Nov 1943 - 1944
  • Obstlt Johannes Siekenius, 1945

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Werder/Havel as Luftkriegsschule Werder/Havel.

On 15 Jan 1940 redesignated Luftkriegsschule 3 (LKS 3).

Pilot training ended Dec 1944. Disbanded 16 Apr 1945.

Used the following aircraft: Ar 65, Ar 66, Ar 68, Ar 96, Bu 131, Bu 133, Bu 181, C.445, Fw 44, Fw 56, Fw 58, Go 145, Grunau Baby, He 45, He 70, He 72, Kl 25, Kl 35, MS.230, W.33 and W.34

Airfields and Air Base Locations

Apr 1936 - 6 Jun 1944 Werder/Havel*
6 Jun 1944 - Apr 1945 Oschatz

* 2. Inspektion was stationed at Halberstadt (26 Mar 1943 - 6 Jun 1944)

* satellite airfields: Magdeburg, Borkheide, Güterfelde, Werder

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019