Luftkreis-Kommando IV

Befehlshaber:

  • GenLt Hans Halm, 1 Apr 1934 - 1 Jul 1935
  • GenLt Karl-Albrecht Mensching, 1 Jul 1935 - 1 Apr 1936
  • GenMaj Hubert Weise, 1 Apr 1936 - 4 Feb 1938

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Walter Musshoff, 1 Apr 1934 - 1 Oct 1937
  • Oberst Ulrich Kessler, 1 Oct 1937 - 4 Feb 1938

Formed 1 Apr 1934 in Munstter, subordinated to RLM. Used cover designation Gehobenes Luftamt IV until 31 Mar 1935.

On 12 Oct 1937 renamed Luftkreis-Kommando 4, and 4 Feb 1938 united with as

Controlled the following units:

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-