Luftgau-Kommando XVII

Kommandierender General:

  • Gen.d.Flak Friedrich Hirschauer, 1 Sep 1939 - 31 Jul 1942
  • Gen.d.Flg. Rudolf Bogatsch, 1 Aug 1942 - 3 Sep 1943
  • Gen.d.Flg. Stefan Fröhlich, 4 Sep 1943 - 28 Feb 1944
  • Gen.d.Flg. Egon Doerstling, 28 Feb 1944 - 21 Apr 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Dipl.Ing. Gerhard Bassenge, ? - 31 Jan 1940
  • Oberst Otto Schöbel, 31 Jan 1940 - 10 May 1940
  • Oberst Dipl.Ing. Walter Kathmann, 10 May 1940 - 12 Nov 1941
  • Oberst Anton Longin, 12 Nov 1941 - 15 Mar 1943
  • Oberst Herbert Kürner, 15 Mar 1943 - 21 Apr 1945

Formed 1 Jul 1938 in Wien.

Zweigstelle in Prag.

Disbanded 21 Apr 1945.

Territory covered:

  • 4 Feb 1938 - the same as Wehrkreis XVII and XVIII (except Tirol and Voralberg), as well as Protektorat Böhmen-Mähren
  • 13 Dec 1944 - gave up Protektorat Böhmen-Mähren to

Stab:

1 Jul 1938 - 21 Apr 1945 Wien

Subordinated units:

Subordinated to:

1 Jul 1938 - 18 Mar 1939
19 Mar 1939 - 1 Jan 1943
1 Jan 1943 - 27 Jan 1944
27 Jan 1944 - 1 Mar 1945
1 Mar 1945 - 21 Apr 1945

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-