Luftgau-Kommando XII

Kommandierender General:

  • Gen.d.Flak Fritz Heilingbrunner, 4 Feb 1938 - 1 Apr 1944

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Dipl.Ing. Heinrich Burchard, 1 Jul 1938 - 14 Aug 1940
  • Oberst Dr. Max Ziervogel, 14 Aug 1940 - 31 Oct 1942
  • Oberst Herbert Giese, 1 Nov 1942 - 1 Apr 1944

Formed 4 Feb 1938 in Giessen from

30 Jan 1941 - 18 May 1943 known as Luftgau-Kommando XII/XIII.

Disbanded 1 Apr 1944.

Territory covered:

  • 4 Feb 1938 - the same as Wehrkreis XII
  • 1 Apr 1938 - took over the southern part of Wehrkreis IX (Hessen)
  • 30 Jan 1941 - took over the entire territory of
  • 1 Apr 1944 - the territory was absorbed by

Stab:

4 Feb 1938 - 1 Apr 1938 Giessen
1 Apr 1938 - 1 Apr 1944 Wiesbaden

Subordinated units:

Subordinated to:

4 Feb 1938 - 1 Feb 1939
1 Feb 1939 - 21 Mar 1941
21 Mar 1941 - 27 Jan 1944
27 Jan 1944 - 1 Apr 1944
Email me to book a reading!

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-