Luftgau-Kommando Westfrankreich

Kommandierender General:

  • GenMaj Walter Musshoff, Jul 1940 - 15 Aug 1940
  • Gen Dr. Eugen Weissmann, 15 Aug 1940 - 30 Jun 1944
  • Gen Karl Drum, 1 Jul 1944 - 6 Sep 1944

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Alfred Erhard, 1 Dec 1940 - 30 Nov 1943
  • Oberst Dipl.Ing. Heinrich Burchard (acting) , 14 Aug 1940 - 1 Dec 1940
  • ?
  • Oberst Pilger, Apr 1944 - Sep 1944

Formed Jun 1940 in Etampes, near Paris, from

6 Sep 1944 moved to Stuttgart and was redesignated

Territory covered

  • Jun 1940 - Western and Southern France
  • Nov 1942 - took over the territory of Vichy France

Stab:

Jun 1940 - Sep 1944 Etampes

Subordinated units:

Subordinated to:

Jun 1940 - Sep 1944

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-