Luftgau-Kommando VIII

Kommandierender General:

  • GenMaj Heinrich Dankelmann, 4 Feb 1938 - 1 May 1939
  • GenLt Bernhard Waber, 1 May 1939 - 23 Oct 1941
  • Gen.d.Flg. Walter Sommé, 23 Oct 1941 - 9 Aug 1944
  • Gen.d.Flg. Veit Fischer, 9 Aug 1944 - 12 Apr 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Frank, 4 Feb 1938 - 1 Oct 1939
  • Oberst Bruno Maass, 1 Oct 1939 - 13 Oct 1940
  • Obstlt Günther Sachs, 12 Oct 1940 - 16 Dec 1940
  • Oberst Dipl.Ing. Richard Schimpf, 17 Feb 1941 - 1 Nov 1941
  • Oberst Herbert Giese, 1 Nov 1941 - 31 Oct 1942
  • Oberst Max Heyna, 1 Nov 1942 - 10 Oct 1943
  • Oberst Günther Sachs, 11 Oct 1943 - 1 Apr 1944
  • Oberst Friedrich Meissner, 1 Apr 1944 - 30 Sep 1944
  • Oberst Wilhelm Fuchs, 30 Sep 1944 - 23 Dec 1944
  • Oberst Kurt Rohde, 23 Dec 1944 - 12 Apr 1945

Formed 4 Feb 1948 in Breslau from

United 12 Apr 1945 in Hermannstädtl with and was renamed

Territory covered:

  • 4 Feb 1938 - the same as Wehrkreis VIII (Provinz Schlesien, Ostsudetenland)
  • 1 Apr 1939 - gave up Lausitz and Niederschlesien to and took over part of Protektorat Böhmen-Mähren (Mährisch-Ostrau, Olmütz and Königgrätz areas)
  • 30 Sep 1939 - took over the southern half of the Generalgouvernement
  • 1 Feb 1943 - took over the northern half of the Generalgouvernement, when was disbanded (except Flughafenbereich Posen)
  • Feb 1944(?) - took over Niederschlesien from and the Warthegau from
  • 8 Feb 1945 - took over the northern part of Luftgau-Kommando XVII (Protektorat) and the old Luftgau-Kommando XIII territory

Stab:

4 Feb 1938 - 1 Apr 1943 Breslau
1 Apr 1943 - 21 Feb 1944 Krakau
21 Feb 1944 - 8 Feb 1945 Breslau
8 Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945 Prag

Subordinated units:

Subordinated to:

4 Feb 1938 - 1 Feb 1939
1 Feb 1939 - 1 Apr 1939
1 Apr 1939 - 21 Mar 1941
21 Mar 1941 - 27 Jan 1944
27 Jan 1944 - 23 Jan 1945
23 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-