Luftgau-Kommando VII

Kommandierender General:

  • Oberst Franz Muller-Michels, 4 Feb 1938 - 1 Apr 1938
  • GenMaj Graf von Sponeck, 1 Apr 1938 - 1 Jul 1938
  • Gen.d.Flak. Emil Zenetti, 1 Jul 1938 - 9 Aug 1944
  • Gen.d.Flg. Veit Fischer (acting), 9 Aug 1944 - 12 Sep 1944
  • GenLt Dipl.Ing. Wolfgang Vorwald, 12 Sep 1944 - 29 Apr 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • ?
  • Obstlt Eckhard Krahmer, 1 Jul 1938 - 1 Apr 1939
  • Oberst Bruno Maass, 1 Apr 1939 - 5 Mar 1943
  • Oberst Otto Petzold, 5 Mar 1943 - 8 May 1945

Formed 4 Feb 1938 in München from

Territory covered:

  • 4 Feb 1938 - the same as Wehrkreis VII (Southern Bayern and Salzburg area)
  • 30 Jun 1938 - took over the former Luftgau-Kommando V territory (Wörttemberg and Baden)
  • 1 Apr 1939 - took over the Tirol and Vorarlberg areas from Luftgau-Kommando XVII
  • 1 Apr 1944 - took over the former Luftgau-Kommando XII/XIII area, now covering all of Southern Germany up to the Rhein, except Austria
  • 22 Sep 1944 - gave up the old territory to the new and the Wörttemberg and Baden areas to the new
  • 8 Feb 1945 - gave up the old territory to
  • 2 Apr 1945 - took over all the remaining unoccupied territory from and

Stab:

4 Feb 1938 - 1 Nov 1944 München
1 Nov 1944 - 24 Apr 1945 Kloster Scheyern/Bayern
24 Apr 1945 - 8 May 1945 Markt Schwaben

Subordinated units:

Subordinated to:

4 Feb 1938 - 1 Feb 1939
1 Feb 1939 - 21 Mar 1941
21 Mar 1941 - 27 Jan 1944
27 Jan 1944 - May 1945

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th May 2020

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 11th Oct 2020