Luftgau-Kommando VI

Kommandierender General:

  • GenMaj August Schmidt, 4 Feb 1938 - 2 Apr 1945
  • GenLt Ernst Dörffler (acting), 1 Jan 1944 - 1944

Chef des Stabes:

  • ?
  • Obstlt Dr. Max Ziervogel, 1 Jul 1938 - 20 Dec 1939
  • Oberst Felix Vodepp, 20 Dec 1939 - Jun 1941(?)
  • Oberst Franz Böhme, 24 Aug 1944 - 15 Nov 1944
  • Oberst Erich Gröpler, 15 Nov 1944 - 2 Apr 1945

Formed 4 Feb 1938 in Munstter from

Disbanded 2 Apr 1945, and became

Territory covered:

  • 4 Feb 1938 - the same as Wehrkreis VI (Provinz Westfalen, Regierungsbezirke Aachen, Düsseldorf, Köln, Osnabruck and Kassel)
  • May 1940 - territory moved forward to the Aerschot-Dinant line (France), and took over the Eupen-Malmedy area

Stab:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
12 Oct 1937 - 2 Apr 1945 Munstter

Attached units:

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
4 Feb 1938 - 1 Feb 1939
1 Feb 1939 - 21 Mar 1941
21 Mar 1941 - 5 Feb 1944
5 Feb 1944 - Feb 1945
Feb 1945 - Apr 1945

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-