Luftgau-Kommando V

Kommandierender General:

  • GenMaj Emil Zenetti, 4 Feb 1938 - 30 Jun 1938
  • GenLt Karl Drum, 6 Sep 1944 - 21 Sep 1944
  • GenLt Herbert Rieckhoff, 21 Sep 1944 - 2 Apr 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • ?
  • Oberst Pilger, Sep 1944 - Feb 1945
  • Oberst Claus Jebens, Feb 1945 - 2 Apr 1945

Formed 4 Feb 1938 in Stuttgart from

Disbanded 30 Jun 1938, and was absorbed by

Reformed 6 Sep 1944 in Stuttgart from

Disbanded 2 Apr 1945, and was absorbed by

Territory covered:

  • 4 Feb 1938 - the same as Wehrkreis V (Wörttemberg and Baden areas)
  • 30 Jun 1938 - disbanded and gave up its territory to
  • 6 Sep 1944 - Wörttemberg and Baden areas from and the adjacent territory into France, up to the frontline
  • 2 Apr 1945 - disbanded and gave up its territory (still in German hands) to

Stab:

4 Feb 1938 - 30 Jun 1938 Stuttgart
6 Sep 1944 - 2 Apr 1945 Stuttgart

Subordinated units:

Subordinated to:

4 Feb 1938 - 30 Jun 1938
6 Sep 1944 - 2 Apr 1945
Email me to book a reading!

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-