Luftgau-Kommando IV

Kommandierender General:

  • GenMaj Wilhelm Mayer, 4 Feb 1938 - 1 Dec 1941

Chef des Stabes:

  • Obstlt Walter von Hippel, 4 Feb 1938 - 1 Jul 1938
  • Oberst Rudolf Eibenstein, 1 Jul 1938 - 1 Apr 1941
  • Oberst Georg Neuffer, 1 Apr 1941 - 30 Nov 1941

Formed 4 Feb 1938 in Dresden from

On 1 Dec 1941 moved into Russia for the formation of and the territory was taken over by

Territory covered:

  • 4 Feb 1938 - the same as Wehkreis IV
  • 1 Apr 1938 - took over the territory of the former Luftgau-Kommando IX
  • 1 Apr 1939 - took over the Lausitz and Niederschlesien areas, as well as the southern part of Provinz Sachsen
  • 1 Dec 1941 - gave up its territory to

Stab:

4 Feb 1938 - 1 Dec 1941 Dresden

Subordinated units:

Subordinated to:

4 Feb 1938 - 1 Feb 1939
1 Feb 1939 - 21 Mar 1941
21 Mar 1941 - 1 Dec 1941
Visit our site for a tarot reading!

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-