Luftgau-Kommando III

Kommandierender General:

  • GenMaj Graf von Sponeck, 4 Feb 1938 - 11 Mar 1938
  • GenMaj Hubert Weise, 11 Mar 1938 - 3 Oct 1939
  • GenMaj Gerhard Hoffmann, 3 Oct 1939 - 23 Jun 1940
  • GenLt Karl Alfred Haubold, 24 Jun 1940 - 18 Mar 1943
  • GenLt Walter Friedensberg, 18 Mar 1943 - 1 Aug 1943
  • Gen.d.Flak Gerhard Hoffmann, 1 Aug 1943 - 20 Feb 1945
  • GenLt Walter Boenicke, 20 Feb 1945 - 25 Apr 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • Obstlt Walter Schwabedissen, 4 Feb 1938 - 1 May 1939
  • Obstlt Herbert Olbrich, 1 May 1939 - 1 Sep 1939
  • Oberst Dipl.Ing. Gerhard Bassenge, 1 Sep 1939 - 1 Oct 1939
  • Oberst Hans Koeppen, 1 Oct 1939 - 3 Oct 1942
  • Oberst Walter Hill, 8 Oct 1942 - Apr 1945

Formed 4 Feb 1938 in Berlin from

On 3 Oct 1939 part of the Stab was used to form

Known as Luftgau-Kommando III/IV Dec 1941 - Feb 1943.

Zweigstellen in Posen (1942) and Dresden (1943/44).

Territory covered:

  • 4 Feb 1938 - the same as Wehrkreis III (Mark Brandenburg, most of Pommern and the northern half of Provinz Sachsen)
  • 1 Apr 1938 - took over the territory of the former
  • 1 Dec 1941 - took over the entire area
  • Feb 1944 - the entire Luftgau-Kommando III area was moved westwards, to help improve the air defence of the capital. The areas of Ostmecklenburg, Prignitz and Altmark was taken over from Luftgau-Kommando XI, while Niederschlesien was transferred to

Stab:

4 Feb 1938 - 3 May 1945 Berlin

Subordinated units:

On 19 Dec 1944 it had been planned that Flughafenbereichs-Kommando 5/III, 7/III and 11/VI, were to be transferred to Luftgau-Kommando XVI, and that 6/XI was to have been added from Luftgau-Kommando XI. This plan was cancelled 24 Jan 1945. Instead the Befehlsstelle Dresden des Luftgau-Kommando III was formed on 14 Feb 1945, and took control of Flughafenbereichs-Kommando 5/III, 7/III and 26/III.

Subordinated to:

4 Feb 1938 - 1 Feb 1939
1 Feb 1939 - 24 Mar 1941
24 Mar 1941 - 5 Feb 1944
5 Feb 1944 - 8 May 1945

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-