Luftgau-Kommando II

Kommandierender General:

  • Oberst Wolfgang Weigand, 12 Oct 1937 - 1 Apr 1938
  • GenMaj Camillo Ruggera, 30 Sep 1939 - 17 Feb 1941
  • GenLt Hellmuth Bieneck, 17 Feb 1941 - 15 Jan 1943

Chef des Stabes:

  • Obstlt Josef Kammhuber, 12 Oct 1937 - 1 Apr 1938
  • Obstlt Kurt Kleinrath, 30 Sep 1939 - 20 May 1940
  • Oberst Leopold Kutzleb, 20 May 1940 - 17 Jan 1941
  • Oberst Kurt Kleinrath, 17 Jan 1941 - 1 Oct 1941
  • Obstlt Dipl.Ing. August-Albert Ploch, 1 Oct 1941 - 30 Nov 1942

Formed 12 Oct 1937 in Stettin from

Disbanded 1 Apr 1938.

Reformed 30 Sep 1939 in Posen.

Disbanded 15 Jan 1943.

Territory covered:

  • 12 Oct 1937 - the same as Wehrkreis II
  • 1 Apr 1938 - territory absorbed by
  • 30 Sep 1939 - Warthegau area (Posen and Litzmannstadt) and the northern half of the Generalgouvernement (Warchau)
  • Nov 1941 - border between Luftgau-Kommando II and now at Beresina
  • 15 Jan 1943 - territory absorbed by (northern half - Flughafenbereich Posen) and (southern half)

HQ:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
12 Oct 1937 - 1 Apr 1938 Stettin
30 Sep 1939 - 15 Jan 1943 Posen

Subordinated units:

  • Luftgau-Nachrichten-Regiment 2 in Posen [Sep 1939 - Jan 1943]
  • Luftgau-Sanitäts-Abteilung 2(?) in Posen [Sep 1939 - Jan 1943]
  • in Posen [Apr 1940 - Jan 1943]
  • in Warschau [Apr 1940 - Jan 1943]
  • in Deblin/Lida [Apr 1940 - Jun 1942]
  • in Siedlce [Apr 1940 - Dec 1942]
  • Flakgruppe Posen [13 Jan 1943 with 5 Heimat-Flak-Batterien (2 leichte, 3 schwere sperrfeuer)]
  • Flakgruppe Litzmannstadt [13 Jan 1943 with 4 Heimat-Flak-Batterien (1 leichte, 3 schwere sperrfeuer)]
  • Flakgruppe Warschau [13 Jan 1943 with 4 Heimat-Flak-Batterien (1 schwere, 3 leichte)]

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
12 Oct 1937 - 4 Feb 1938
4 Feb 1938 - 1 Apr 1938
30 Sep 1939 - May 1941
May 1941 - Dec 1941
Dec 1941 - Apr 1942 ObdL(?)
Apr 1942 - 15 Jan 1943

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-