Luftgau-Kommando Belgien-Nordfrankreich

Kommandierender General:

  • GenMaj Fritz Löb*, 1 Jun 1940 - 22 Jun 1940
  • Gen Curt Pflugbeil, 24 Jun 1940 - 29 Aug 1940
  • Gen Wilhelm Wimmer, 20 Aug 1940 - 6 Sep 1944

* Fritz Löb died in an air crash at Brüssels on 22 Jun 1940.

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Heinrich-Sigismund von der Heyde, 1 Jun 1940 - 1 Oct 1941
  • GenMaj Hans Metzner, 1 Oct 1941 - Sep 1944

Formed 1 Jun 1940 in Brüssels from Luftgaustab z.b.V. 6.

Territory covered:

Stab:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
1 Aug 1938 - 6 Sep 1944 Brüssels

On 6 Sep 1944 moved to Wiesbaden, and became

Subordinated units:

Subordinated to:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Gruppe
Jun 1940 - Sep 1944

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-