Luftgau-Kommando 9

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Max Mohr, 1 Apr 1936 - 6 Oct 1936
  • Oberst Bloem, 1 Apr 1937 - 1 Aug 1937
  • Oberst Friedrich Cranz, 1 Aug 1937 - 4 Feb 1938

Ia:

  • ?
  • Hptm Walter Donaubauer, 1 Aug 1937 - 4 Feb 1938

Formed 1 Apr 1936 in Hannover (initially known as Luftgau-Kommando Hannover).

1 Sep 1936 renamed verstärkter Luftgau-Kommando Braunschweig, and 6 Oct 1936

Reformed 1 Apr 1937 in Hannover.

12 Oct 1937 renamed Luftgau-Kommando IX.

4 Feb 1938 renamed

Stab:

1 Apr 1936 - 1 Sep 1936 Hannover
1 Sep 1936 - 6 Oct 1936 Braunschweig
1 Apr 1937 - 4 Feb 1938 Hannover

Subordinated to:

1 Apr 1936 - 6 Oct 1936
1 Apr 1937 - 12 Oct 1937
12 Oct 1937 - 4 Feb 1938

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-