Lehrgeschwader Greifswald

Geschwaderkommodoren:

  • Maj Hans Jeschonnek, 1 Oct 1936 - 1 Oct 1937
  • Oberst Dr. Robert Knauss, 1 Oct 1937 - 1 Nov 1938

Stab:

Formed 1 Oct 1936 in Greifswald from On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated

The following independent units served under Stab/LG Greifswald:

1 Oct 1936 - 1 Apr 1937
1 Oct 1936 - 1 Apr 1937



1 Oct 1936 - 1 Apr 1937
Lehr-Verband/Aufkl.Gr. Juterbog, 1 Apr 1937 - 1 Nov 1938

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Oct 1936 - 1 Nov 1938 Greifswald    

I. Gruppe (le. Jagd):

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Hanns Trubenbach, 1 Feb 1938 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Feb 1938 in Garz from parts of I./JG137 with:

Stab I./LG new
1./LG (formed 1 Oct 1937 from 4./JG136)
2./LG from 1./JG137
3./LG from 2./JG137

  

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab I./LG became Stab I./LG2
1./LG became 1./LG2
2./LG became 2./LG2
3./LG became 3./LG2

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Feb 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Garz   He 51B, Bf 109B/D

II. Gruppe (s. Jagd):

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Oskar Dinort, 1 Apr 1937 - 31 Aug 1937
  • Hptm Axel von Blomberg, 1 Sep 1937 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Tutow from with:

Stab II./LG from Stab III./JG134
4./LG from 7./JG134
5./LG from 8./JG134
6./LG from 9./JG134

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab II./LG became Stab I./LG1
4./LG became 1./LG1
5./LG became 2./LG1
6./LG became 3./LG1

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Sep 1937 - 18 Oct 1938 Tutow   Bf 109B/D
18 Oct 1938 - 1 Nov 1938 Barth   Bf 109D

III. Gruppe (Kampf):

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Maj Karl-Eduard Wilke, 1 Apr 1937 - 1 Apr 1938
  • Obstlt Hans Seidemann, 1 Apr 1938 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Greifswald from with:

Stab III./LG from Stab II./KG152
7./LG from 4./KG152
8./LG from 5./KG152
9./LG from 6./KG152

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab III./LG became Stab III./LG1
7./LG became 7./LG1
8./LG became 8./LG1
9./LG became 9./LG1

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Apr 1937 - 1 Nov 1938 Greifswald    

IV. Gruppe (Stuka):

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Hans-Hugo Witt, 1 Apr 1937 - 1 Sep 1937
  • Maj Günther Schwartzkopff, 1 Sep 1937 - 1 Nov 1937
  • Hptm Peter Kögl, 1 Nov 1937 - 1 Nov 1938

Formed 1 Apr 1937 in Schwerin from with:

Stab IV./LG from Stab I./St.G.162
10./LG from 1./St.G.162
11./LG from 2./St.G.162
12./LG from 3./St.G.162

LG1 

On 1 Nov 1938 redesignated with :

Stab IV./LG became Stab IV./LG1
10./LG became 10./LG1
11./LG became 11./LG1
12./LG became 12./LG1

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Apr 1937 - 15 Jul 1937 Schwerin   He 70, Hs 123
15 Jul 1937 - 1 Nov 1938 Barth   He 70, Hs 123

This webpage was updated 8th September 2012

Please help me to improve these articles with any addition information or if you should encounter any broken links or Web page errors :-(

asisbiz website qrcode x100