Luftflotte 3

Oberbefehlshaber:

  • GenFeldm Hugo Sperrle, 1 Feb 1939 - 23 Aug 1944
  • GenOb Otto Dessloch, 23 Aug 1944 - 22 Sep 1944
  • GenLt Alexander Holle, 22 Sep 1944 - 26 Sep 1944

Chef des Stabes:

  • GenMaj Maximilian Ritter von Pohl, 1 Feb 1939 - 10 Jun 1940
  • Oberst Günther Korten, 11 Jun 1940 - 31 Dec 1940
  • GenMaj Karl Koller, 1 Jan 1941 - 23 Aug 1943
  • GenLt Hermann Plocher, 1 Oct 1943 - 26 Sep 1944

Formed 1 Feb 1939 from in München. On 26 Sep 1944 redesignated

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1 Feb 1939 - Aug 1939 München
Aug 1939 - Sep 1939 Roth, near Nürnberg
Sep 1939 - Jun 1940 Bad Orb
Jun 1940 - Aug 1944 Paris
Aug 1944 - 2 Sep 1944 Arlon
2 Sep 1944 - 26 Sep 1944 Mannheim-Sandhofen

Controlled the following units during the war:

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019