Luftflotte 2

Oberbefehlshaber:

  • Gen Hellmuth Felmy, 1 Feb 1939 - 12 Jan 1940
  • GenFeldm Albert Kesselring, 12 Jan 1940 - 11 Jun 1943
  • GenFeldm Wolfram Freiherr von Richthofen, 12 Jun 1943 - 27 Sep 1944

Chef des Stabes:

  • Oberst Heinz von Wühlisch, 1 Feb 1939 - 30 Sep 1939
  • Oberst Josef Kammhuber, 1 Oct 1939 - 19 Dec 1939
  • GenMaj Wilhelm Speidel, 19 Dec 1939 - 30 Jan 1940
  • Oberst Gerhard Bassenge, 30 Jan 1940 - 31 Jul 1940
  • ?
  • Oberst Hans Seidemann, 5 Oct 1940 - 11 Aug 1942
  • GenMaj Paul Deichmann, 25 Aug 1942 - 25 Jun 1943
  • Oberst Thorsten Christ, Jun 1943 - Sep 1943
  • GenLt Ernst Muller, 1 Oct 1943 - Sep 1944

Formed 1 Feb 1939 from in Braunschweig. On 15 Nov 1941 ordered to Italy. Disbanded 27 Sep 1944.

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location Gruppe Aircraft Used
1 Feb 1939 - 1 Sep 1939 Braunschweig
1 Sep 1939 to Munstter (also there 10 May 1940)
17 Jul 1940 - May 1941 at Brüssels
May 1941 to Warzaw-Bielany (also there 1 Jul 1941)
Oct 1941 at Smolensk
1 Dec 1941 - Sep 1943 Frascati (Rome)
Sep 1943 - Oct 1943 Malcesine (Lake Garda)
Oct 1943 - 27 Apr 1944 Abano Terme, near Padua
27 Apr 1944 - 20 Jul 1944 Salsomaggiore
20 Jul 1944 - Sep 1944 Malcesine

Controlled the following units during the war:

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-