Luftflotte 1

Oberbefehlshaber:

  • GenFeldm Albert Kesselring, 1 Feb 1939 - 11 Jan 1940
  • GenOb Hans-Jurgen Stumpff, 12 Jan 1940 - 10 May 1940
  • Gen Wilhelm Wimmer, 11 May 1940 - 19 Aug 1940
  • GenOb Alfred Keller, 20 Aug 1940 - 12 Jun 1943
  • GenOb Günther Korten, 12 Jun 1943 - 23 Aug 1943
  • Gen Kurt Pflugbeil, 24 Aug 1943 - 16 Apr 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • GenMaj Wilhelm Speidel, 1 Feb 1939 - 19 Dec 1939
  • GenLt Ulrich Kessler, 19 Dec 1939 - 25 Apr 1940
  • Oberst Heinz-Hellmuth von Wühlisch, 1 May 1940 - 9 May 1940
  • GenMaj Dr. Robert Knauss, 9 May 1940 - 4 Oct 1940
  • GenMaj Otto Schöbel, 5 Oct 1940 - 16 Jan 1941
  • GenMaj Heinz-Hellmuth von Wühlisch, 16 Jan 1941 - 13 Oct 1941
  • GenMaj Herbert Rieckhoff, 13 Oct 1941 - 23 Feb 1943
  • GenMaj Hans Detlef Herhudt von Rohden, 23 Feb 1943 - 24 Aug 1943
  • GenMaj Klaus Siegfried Uebe, 25 Aug 1943 - 24 Dec 1944
  • Obstlt Paul-Werner Hozzel, 25 Dec 1944 - 16 Apr 1945

Formed 1 Feb 1939 from in Berlin.

On 16 Apr 1945 redesignated while absorbing parts of Stab/

HQ at:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
1 Feb 1939 - Aug 1939 Berlin
Aug 1939 - Oct 1939 Henningsholm, near Stettin
Oct 1939 - May 1941 Berlin
May 1941 - Jul 1941 Norkitten, near Insterburg
Jul 1941 Waldlager (Dunaburg)
Jul 1941 - 17 Feb 1944 Ostrow (there Feb 1942)
18 Feb 1944 - 27 Sep 1944 Malpils
27 Sep 1944 - 3 Oct 1944 Riga-Spilve
3 Oct 1944 - Nov 1944 Kazdanka (also there 4 Mar 1945)
Nov 1944 - Feb 1945 Zara
Feb 1945 - 16 Apr 1945 Haserpoth (Kurland) [there 1 Mar 1945]

Controlled the following units during the war:

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019