Flak-Lehr-Regiment

Stab/Flak-Lehr-Regiment (mot):

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Kurt Wagner, 1 Oct 1937 - 18.5.50
  • Obstlt Ernst Herrmann, May 1940 - 1 Jun 1940
  • Obstlt Karl Menge, 1 Jun 1940 - Apr 1941
  • Obstlt Ernst Hermann, Apr 1941 - Aug 1941
  • Oberst Herbert Muller, Aug 1941 - May 1942
  • Obstlt Karl Greiner, Jun 1942 - Jun 1943

Formed 1 Oct 1937 in Stettin, later moved to Stralsund (Jul 1938?).

In Jun 1943 redesignated and moved to Watten.

Service:

  • 1 Oct 1937 - 30 Jun 1938 under Kommando d. Lehrtruppen der Luftwaffe
  • 1 Jul 1938 - 26 Aug 1939 under the Luftwaffe-Lehr-Division
  • 26 Aug 1939 - Jun 1941? in Hannover as Flakgruppe Hannover
  • Jun 1941? - Jun 1943 in Quackenbruck as Flakgruppe Quackenbruck

I./Flak-Lehr-Regiment (gem. mot.):

Formed 1 Oct 1937 in Stettin from I./ (1. - 5. Batterien). Later moved to Zingst (Jul 1938?) and Stralsund (Apr 1939?).

Disbanded Aug 1944 after heavy losses.

Service:

II./Flak-Lehr-Regiment (le. mot.):

Formed 1 Oct 1937 in Tutow from II./ (8. - 10. Batterien). Later moved to Barth (Apr 1939?).

Service:

III./Flak-Lehr-Regiment (Sw. mot.):

Formed 1 Oct 1937 in Stettin from I (11. - 13. Batterien). Later moved to Greifswald (Apr 1939?).

14./Lehr was formed in 1942 from 14./

In Aug 1943 redesignated

Service:

  • 1 Oct 1937 - 26 Aug 1939 under Stab/Flak-Lehr-Regiment
  • 26 Aug 1939 - Sep 1940 in Stettin under Flakgruppe Stettin
  • Sep 1940 - Jul 1942 under (as I. Abteilung)
  • Jul 1942 - Aug 1943 in Stettin under Flakgruppe Stettin
Email me to book a reading!

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-