Grosse Kampffliegerschule (See) 5

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Otto Schroeder-Zollinger, 21 Feb 1941 - 4 Oct 1943
  • Oberst Wolfgang von Wild, 5 Oct 1943 - 3 Nov 1943

Stab:

Formed 21 Feb 1941 in Parow, near Stralsund, from Stab/Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Parow

On 4 Nov 1943 redesignated Stab/

Airfields and Air Base Locations

21 Feb 1941 - 4 Nov 1943 Parow

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?
  • Obstlt Walter Schwarz, 1 May 1942 - 14 Oct 1942
  • Maj Hermann Kaiser, 8 Oct 1942 - 15 Aug 1943
  • Maj Rolf Siedschlag, 1 Jul 1943 - 3 Nov 1943

Formed 21 Feb 1941 in Parow, near Stralsund, from I./Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Parow

On 4 Nov 1943 redesignated I./

Airfields and Air Base Locations

21 Feb 1941 - 4 Nov 1943 Parow

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?
  • Obstlt Heinz Seebens, 9 Dec 1941 - 3 Nov 1943

Formed 21 Feb 1941 in Parow, near Stralsund, from II./Fliegerwaffenschule (See) Parow

On 4 Nov 1943 redesignated II./

Airfields and Air Base Locations

21 Feb 1941 - 4 Nov 1943 Parow

Used the following aircraft: Ar 196, Bv 138, Do 17, Do 18, Fw 58, He 60, He 111, He 114 and He 115

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-