Grosse Kampffliegerschule 4

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Heinz Seywald, 15 Nov 1939 - 15 Jun 1942
  • Oberst Hans-Joachim Rath, 16 Jun 1942 - 30 Sep 1942

Stab:

Formed 15 Nov 1939 in Thorn as Stab/Grosse Kampfliegerschule Thorn, and from 15 Jan 1940 Stab/Grosse Kampfliegerschule 4.

On 14 Oct 1942 redesignated Stab/

Airfields and Air Base Locations

15 Nov 1939 - 1 Oct 1942 Thorn

I. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Fritz Graumnitz, 15 Nov 1939 - 9 May 1941
  • Obstlt Hasso Hemmer, 30 Oct 1941 - 22 Dec 1941
  • Obstlt Gerhard Schaeper, 9 Jan 1942 - 14 Oct 1942

Formed 15 Nov 1939 in Thorn as I./Grosse Kampfliegerschule Thorn, and from 15 Jan 1940 I./Grosse Kampfliegerschule 4.

On 14 Oct 1942 redesignated I./

Airfields and Air Base Locations

15 Nov 1939 - 1 Oct 1942 Thorn

II. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • Obstlt Friedrich von Lindenau, 15 Nov 1939 - 30 Nov 1939
  • Maj Paul Meyer, 1 Dec 1939 - 29 Oct 1941
  • Obstlt Hasso Hemmer, 23 Dec 1941 - 9 Oct 1942

Formed 15 Nov 1939 in Thorn as II./Grosse Kampfliegerschule Thorn, and from 15 Jan 1940 II./Grosse Kampfliegerschule 4.

On 14 Oct 1942 redesignated II./

Airfields and Air Base Locations

15 Nov 1939 - 1 Oct 1942 Thorn

III. Gruppe:

Gruppenkommandeure:

  • ?

Formed 1942 in Graudenz.

On 14 Oct 1942 redesignated III./Bordschützenschule 1.

Airfields and Air Base Locations

1942 - 1 Oct 1942 Graudenz

Used the following aircraft: Do 17, Fw 58, He 111, Ju 52 and Ju 88

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-