Kommandeur der Luftwaffe Armee-Oberkommando 8

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Karl von Gerlach, 26 Aug 1939 - 19 Nov 1939
  • Obstlt Dr.med.dent. Walter Gnamm, 19 Nov 1939 - 10 Mar 1940
  • Oberst Werner von Rudloff, 11 Mar 1940 - 2 May 1940
  • Oberst Karl Kettembeil, 2 May 1940 - 20 Dec 1940

Formed 26 Aug 1939 in Breslau from Stab/

20 Dec 1940 renamed

Units 1 Sep 1939:

  • Stab/Koluft 8
  • Kurierstaffel 11
  • 1.(F)/Aufklärungsgruppe 22
  • 4.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 23
  • 5.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 13
  • II/Flak-Regiment 22 (mot.)
  • I./Flak-Regiment 33 (mot.)
  • I./Flak-Regiment 52 (mot.)
  • Luftnachrichten-Abteilung 3 (H) (mot.)

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-