Kommandeur der Luftwaffe Armee-Oberkommando 4

Kommandeure:

  • Oberst Ludwig Keiper, 26 Aug 1939 - 1940
  • Oberst Dr. Emil Stephan, 1940 - 10 Oct 1940
  • Maj Karl-Henning von Barsewisch, 10 Oct 1940 - 15 Nov 1940
  • Oberst Dr. Emil Stephan, 15 Nov 1940 - 4 Sep 1941
  • Oberst Fritz Reinshagen, 4 Sep 1941 - 21 Dec 1941
  • Maj Ernst Martin, 22 Dec 1941 - 5 Jan 1942
  • Maj Heinrich Bues, 5 Jan 1942 - May 1942

Formed 26 Aug 1939 in Jastrow from

In May 1942 redesignated

Units 1 Sep 1939:

  • Stab/Koluft 4
  • Kurierstaffel 2
  • 3.(F)/Aufklärungsgruppe 11
  • 3.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 21
  • 2.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 21
  • 9.(H)/LG2
  • I./Flak-Lehr-Regiment (mot.)
  • II./Flak-Lehr-Regiment (mot.)
  • I./Flak-Regiment 61 (mot.)
  • I./Flak-Regiment 411 (mot.)
  • II./Flak-Regiment 411 (mot.)
  • Luftnachrichten-Abteilung 2 (H) (mot.)

Units 10 May 1940:

  • Stab/Koluft 4
  • Kurierstaffel 11
  • 4.(F)/Aufklärungsgruppe 14
  • 3.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 21
  • 3.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 13
  • 1.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 31
  • 2.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 31
  • 1.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 11
  • I./Flak-Lehr-Regiment (mot.)
  • I./Flak-Regiment 13 (mot.)
  • I./Flak-Regiment 33 (mot.)
  • I./Flak-Regiment 52 (mot.)
  • le.Flak-Abteilung 86 (mot.)
  • le.Flak-Abteilung 93 (mot.)
  • Luftnachrichten-Abteilung 2 (H) (mot.)

Units 22 Jun 1941:

  • Stab/Koluft 4
  • Kurierstaffel 11
  • 1.(F)/Aufklärungsgruppe 33
  • 1.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 10
  • 2.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 41
  • 5.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 12
  • 7.(H)/Aufklärungsgruppe 12
  • Stab/Flak-Regiment 153 (mot.) with:
    • II./Flak-Regiment 14 (mot.)
    • I./Flak-Regiment 24 (mot.)
    • I./Flak-Regiment 231 (mot.)
  • Luftnachrichten-Abteilung 2 (H) (mot.)

This webpage was updated 11th January 2022

-xxx-