Kommandierende General der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Italien

Kommandierender General:

  • Gen Maximilian Ritter von Pohl, 10 Jun 1940 - May 1945

Chef des Stabes:

  • ?
  • Oberst Hans von Ploetz, 1944 - 1945
  • Oberst Paul Gottschling, 1945 - May 1945

Formed 10 Jun 1940 in Rome as General der Deutschen Luftwaffe beim Oberkommando der Konig. Ital. Luftwaffe (ITALUFT), from Luftwaffenattaché Rom. Initially performed the duties of a Feldluftgaustab, but took control of all flying units in Italy on 15 Jun 1941, when moved to Greece, until arrived on 1 Dec 1941.

In Jul 1944 replaced and was redesignated General der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Mittelitalien. On 6 Sep 1944 took over all duties from and was redesignated Kommandierende General der Deutschen Luftwaffe in Italien. The Stab was enlarged by absorbing and

HQ:

Airfields and Air Base Locations
Date Location
Jun 1940 - 13 May 1944 Rome
13 May 1944 - 13 Jun 1944 Torre Gaia
13 Jun 1944 - 27 Jun 1944 Vignano
27 Jun 1944 - 28 Jul 1944 Bagno a. Ripoli
28 Jul 1944 - 6 Sep 1944 Casalecchio
6 Sep 1944 - 18 Sep 1944 Soragna
19 Sep 1944 - Mar 1945 Malcesine
Apr 1945 - May 1945 Melvano

Controlled the following units during the war:

 

 Send Mail  
Please help us to improve these articles with any additional information or photo's. 
If you should encounter any bugs   broken links,  or display errors just email us.

If you love our website please add a like on facebook or follow us on Google+

Asisbiz has been running since July 2006 this section was updated 5th January 2019

 

Please donate so we can make this site even better !!

 

This webpage was updated 5th January 2019